Jump to content
Ikumimix1

Affidavit of Support (Combination income and asset (condo)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

I have question about Affidavit of Support . 
My fiance is a freelance and doesn't meet income requirement. We had a sponsor but the sponsor changed his mind at the last minuts.
My fiance had been looking for someone else but he couldn't find one.

 

So, we are looking for an another option.
We consider using his own condo as an asset but, we are not sure we can use that because he lives there right now.
I'm very confused since there are different opinions on visa expert websites.

Here are my question.
Can we use the condo as an asset even if he still lives there? 
If so, what kind of documents do we need? ( He will get his home appraised )  

Is it possible to use both income and asset even though his income doesn't meet requirement?

 

Thank you.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Ikumimix1 said:

Hello everyone.

I have question about Affidavit of Support . 
My fiance is a freelance and doesn't meet income requirement. We had a sponsor but the sponsor changed his mind at the last minuts.
My fiance had been looking for someone else but he couldn't find one.

 

So, we are looking for an another option.
We consider using his own condo as an asset but, we are not sure we can use that because he lives there right now.
I'm very confused since there are different opinions on visa expert websites.

Here are my question.
Can we use the condo as an asset even if he still lives there? 
If so, what kind of documents do we need? ( He will get his home appraised )  

Is it possible to use both income and asset even though his income doesn't meet requirement?

 

Thank you.

 

 

Assets can be used to make up the gap between income and 125% requirement. 

Read the instructions sheet for the I864 form as it outlines how to use property and what evidence you need. 

One issue with property is the potential difficulty in selling it to turn into liquid funds .. it may be valuable but selling needs a buyer at the right price, 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf?download=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Assets can be used to make up the gap between income and 125% requirement. 

Read the instructions sheet for the I864 form as it outlines how to use property and what evidence you need. 

One issue with property is the potential difficulty in selling it to turn into liquid funds .. it may be valuable but selling needs a buyer at the right price, 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf?download=1

Thank you, Lil bear!

I’ll take a look at it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...