Jump to content
Love_HZ

I-130 EXPEDITED AT USCIS

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,    can you please explain how long does NVC takes if the case was expedited at USCIS? 

( I requested USCIS to expedite my husband and one year old daughter's case on April 8. uscis did accept the request and approved I-130 on April 22. and sent case to NVC.. can anyone please explain next process at NVC. thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Love_HZ said:

Hi everyone,    can you please explain how long does NVC takes if the case was expedited at USCIS? 

( I requested USCIS to expedite my husband and one year old daughter's case on April 8. uscis did accept the request and approved I-130 on April 22. and sent case to NVC.. can anyone please explain next process at NVC. thanks 

Wouldn't your daughter be a USC and therefore not need a visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Love_HZ said:

NO, SHE WASN'T BORN IN US.  i'm not citizen either. i'm PR.

I’m confused .. your  time line indicates an already issued spouse visa ... and you’ve placed this question in the Adjustment of Status forum .. which isn’t needed for spouse visa. 

What am I missing ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Lil bear said:

I’m confused .. your  time line indicates an already issued spouse visa ... and you’ve placed this question in the Adjustment of Status forum .. which isn’t needed for spouse visa. 

What am I missing ? 

Definitely need more details we congratulated her in August about the approval of her husbands visa.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...