Jump to content
Jamie kirby

I’m new and need some help!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I’m hoping to bring my husband over to America. A couple of things I want to make sure we are applying for the right visa! We have been married for less then two years  and he lives in the uk. So the visa would be CR1 right? 

 

So first step... the  check list for USCIS filing is 

Form 1-130

form G-1145

$535 check for the filing fee 

Cover letter do my husband and I have to both right a cover letter? What would a cover letter include) 

Primary proof of marriage (marriage certificate copy)

Supplementary proof of marriage (ie. joint bank accounts, sworn witness statements)

(my sister and mom were my witness at my wedding, would they be the ones to write a statement) 

Passport photos (petitioner & alien beneficiary)

Proof of U.S. citizenship/permanent residency (birth certificate/green card)

Evidence of all previous marriages ending (ie. death cert./divorce decree)

Proof of legal name change (if applicable)

Certified copies of police & court convictions, in compliance with IMBRA

Send via trackable mail or courier

 

Anything that I’m missing??  Thank you!!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

 

You have a lot more reading and preparation to do. You also need an I-130A. Read the instructions that accompany the forms.

 

You don’t need police certificates or criminal record checks at this stage. 

 

Are you a USC or a green card holder? Your post is not clear. 

 

I wouldn't bother with witness statements and certainly not for the London embassy. You don’t need to go heavy on the evidence of a bona fide marriage for London. The best evidence is evidence of time spent together so send copies of the boarding passes, passport stamps, etc. 

 

You don’t need a passport photo of the beneficiary unless he’s currently in the USA.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...