Jump to content
Highmystic

AOS 2nd Physical needed? Yea or Nay?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been trying to find something definitive on this about the one year expiration of a physical for K1 visa and others.   Here is what I find googling and on other locations:  (Quotes)

"Results of medical examinations are good for  one year before you file I-485.  After you file I-485,  they are valid forever as long as I-485 is pending."

 

"No medical exam is necessity again as long as they apply for adjustment of status within one year from the previous medical exam".

 

Now, to me, this means my wife had her physical in Dec 2017 in the Philippines,  and arrived in the US in Jan 2018, and we married in Feb 2018, and filed for AOS with an NOA date of 3/30/18.  Now I ask, is the above correct or is it not?  I have not found anything on the USCIS site for this but I am chatting with a VJ member who said they were told their Medical exam passed the 1 year and had to re do it all again.   Just trying to get it all figured out in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Highmystic said:

I've been trying to find something definitive on this about the one year expiration of a physical for K1 visa and others.   Here is what I find googling and on other locations:  (Quotes)

"Results of medical examinations are good for  one year before you file I-485.  After you file I-485,  they are valid forever as long as I-485 is pending."

 

"No medical exam is necessity again as long as they apply for adjustment of status within one year from the previous medical exam".

 

Now, to me, this means my wife had her physical in Dec 2017 in the Philippines,  and arrived in the US in Jan 2018, and we married in Feb 2018, and filed for AOS with an NOA date of 3/30/18.  Now I ask, is the above correct or is it not?  I have not found anything on the USCIS site for this but I am chatting with a VJ member who said they were told their Medical exam passed the 1 year and had to re do it all again.   Just trying to get it all figured out in advance. 

In my case, my medical was on July 2017, I arrived to US on September 2017, and married on October 2017. Filed for AOS on December 2017. I just had my interview on last Thursday, may 2nd. I got my approval letter, another medical wasn't needed. I believe it depends on the officer. I had brought I-693 instructions and uscis manual with me showing this exception for K1 in case officer is not experienced or request another medical. But, it is just my experience, I believe it is highly dependent on the officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Huckleberry&Koala said:

In my case, my medical was on July 2017, I arrived to US on September 2017, and married on October 2017. Filed for AOS on December 2017. I just had my interview on last Thursday, may 2nd. I got my approval letter, another medical wasn't needed. I believe it depends on the officer. I had brought I-693 instructions and uscis manual with me showing this exception for K1 in case officer is not experienced or request another medical. But, it is just my experience, I believe it is highly dependent on the officer.

That's good!  Thanks for commenting.  I was thinking that on the same lines, about bringing in information just in case.  I would think all staff should be up to date on information but perhaps not.  Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...