Jump to content
smokeface

K2 Follow to Join

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife had her visa issued almost one year ago and we are ready to schedule the interview for her son to come over. He is 11 years old. What all do we need to do? I know I need to do the DS-160 for him and schedule the interview. She did her interview and was issued the visa in Japan but her son lives in the Philippines with his grandmother. Can we schedule the interview in the Philippines? How do we do his medical? I remember she needed some paper when she did her medical what would we take for his? Is there anything else we need to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, smokeface said:

My wife had her visa issued almost one year ago and we are ready to schedule the interview for her son to come over. He is 11 years old. What all do we need to do? I know I need to do the DS-160 for him and schedule the interview. She did her interview and was issued the visa in Japan but her son lives in the Philippines with his grandmother. Can we schedule the interview in the Philippines? How do we do his medical? I remember she needed some paper when she did her medical what would we take for his? Is there anything else we need to do?

The k2 needs to be issued within 1 year of the k1.  You are almost out of time and Manila may already be full for interviews 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, smokeface said:

My wife had her visa issued almost one year ago and we are ready to schedule the interview for her son to come over. He is 11 years old. What all do we need to do? I know I need to do the DS-160 for him and schedule the interview. She did her interview and was issued the visa in Japan but her son lives in the Philippines with his grandmother. Can we schedule the interview in the Philippines? How do we do his medical? I remember she needed some paper when she did her medical what would we take for his? Is there anything else we need to do?

Hopefully you didn't wait too long, his visa must be ISSUED (not applied for) within one year of when your wife received her visa.

 

Yes he interviews in Manila, and completes the medical at SLEC

 

Here a link to the K-1 process (K-2 is the same, except for some age related documents that are not needed if under 16 .. NBI, CENOMAR).  There are links to the medical, paying the visa fee and CFO in there also.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are still dates available, I know the earliest available date is still May 23. I just found out I need to transfer the case though, which I bet will take at least 30 days knowing how these things go. Plus my wifes AOS interview is May 20 and she will need to wait to get her green card before she can even go to PI. The timing is just too tight i think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, smokeface said:

There are still dates available, I know the earliest available date is still May 23. I just found out I need to transfer the case though, which I bet will take at least 30 days knowing how these things go. Plus my wifes AOS interview is May 20 and she will need to wait to get her green card before she can even go to PI. The timing is just too tight i think.

If you can't complete the K-2 within the year then next option is filing the I-130 petition to bring her son to the States.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...