Jump to content
ana2003

Bringing my Spouse and stepdaughter

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

Hope all is well. I'm new here and I'm so happy to find this place! I married my husband in the DR about three months ago and I'm looking into bringing him and his daughter into the US. What I wanted to know is what additional forms I need to fill out so that I can start the petitioning process especially since I'm petitioning for him and my stepdaughter combined. The forms that I already filled our are the I-130 forms.  I just want to make sure that I'm using the right form(s). If so, I'll appreciate any useful information that applies to my situation. Thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you are a US citizen (correct me if I'm mistaken). The following guides will help:

Husband will be IR-1/CR-1 process https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Stepdaughter will be IR-2/CR-2 process https://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet ("If you are a U.S. citizen and the father or stepparent of the child or son or daughter, you must file the following with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services" section)

 

Send everything together to the appropriate Lockbox: https://www.uscis.gov/i-130-addresses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will also need the mothers consent to move the child to the US. Check the laws there on what he will need to bring her. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, treppenwitz said:

That looks like travel info. She is moving different requirements are likely. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ontarkie said:

That looks like travel info. She is moving different requirements are likely. 

Incorrect. Under DR law, all minors leaving the country (does not matter if just short travel or emigrating) must comply with the guidelines I linked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I apologize for posting this question in the wrong forum  and thank you all for your responses!

 

Yes I'm a U.S. Citizen and I'm planning on sending both forms together in one package with all the necessary documents.

 

The only one thing that concerns me is the part of showing evidence of a bonafide marriage. I saw the list of example requirements and most of them had to do with providing proof of joint ownership, joint accounts, etc. However, me and my spouse currently don't have anything like that at the moment. What other proof can I provide that our marriage is genuine? Is the use of pictures, letters, and phone call records still an acceptable form of showing proof of our genuine marriage? Thanks!

 

 

Edited by ana2003

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, ana2003 said:

me and my spouse currently don't have anything like that at the moment.

That is normal since you recently got married. That is why 2 years after they enter the US they will go through Removal of Conditions. At that point, you should have joint things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/5/2019 at 9:50 PM, treppenwitz said:

That is normal since you recently got married. That is why 2 years after they enter the US they will go through Removal of Conditions. At that point, you should have joint things.

Got it.

 

Since that doesn't apply to us at the moment, what else can I possibly show to prove our genuine marriage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...