Jump to content
Lone Wolf

How to find out OLD "A" number?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be filing for I-129F for my fiancee as soon as my divorce is final (don't ever try getting an annulment in the Phils if you're a foreigner).

One issue I have run into is question #43 & #44. I did file a I-129F January of 2008 (Or December 2007, not 100% positive).

I no longer have any records of this petition. No clue of exact dates or the "A" number.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of how I can get this information (forget the ex, she got what she wanted and will not respond to help)?

 

Background:

Filed I-129F around January 2008.
A K-1 visa was granted in May (or June) of 2008.

Married July 2008.

Divorced final April 2012.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Lone Wolf said:

I will be filing for I-129F for my fiancee as soon as my divorce is final (divorced 2012, you married again since?)(don't ever try getting an annulment in the Phils if you're a foreigner).  Of course not.  Foreigners can't get an annulment in the Philippines .. citizens only.     Divorce is totally adequate.  (BTW foreigner can't complete recognition of divorce either)   If marrying in the Philippines the local registry may want a copy of your divorce decree.

One issue I have run into is question #43 & #44. I did file a I-129F January of 2008 (Or December 2007, not 100% positive).   Pick a date.  ;)  

I no longer have any records of this petition. No clue of exact dates or the "A" number. If you didn't keep copies of your past I-129F filings I don't know of any way to get the old "A" number .. leave it blank.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of how I can get this information (forget the ex, she got what she wanted and will not respond to help)?

 

Background:

Filed I-129F around January 2008.
A K-1 visa was granted in May (or June) of 2008.

Married July 2008.

Divorced final April 2012.

 

 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Lone Wolf said:

I will be filing for I-129F for my fiancee as soon as my divorce is final (don't ever try getting an annulment in the Phils if you're a foreigner).

One issue I have run into is question #43 & #44. I did file a I-129F January of 2008 (Or December 2007, not 100% positive).

I no longer have any records of this petition. No clue of exact dates or the "A" number.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of how I can get this information (forget the ex, she got what she wanted and will not respond to help)?

 

Background:

Filed I-129F around January 2008.
A K-1 visa was granted in May (or June) of 2008.

Married July 2008.

Divorced final April 2012.

 

 

 

Don't leave it blank, put "unknown"


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Foreigners can't get an annulment in the Philippines .. citizens only.

Legally, that is not true. I just had lawyers that were ripping me off. I will forgo the rant and explanation. Cheaper, quicker and less risky to go to Guam. But I do have a friend that was able to get an annulment in the Philippines. I did have a case in the Philippines, valid grounds from the doctor we had been trying to get her help with.

 

If you have an honest lawyer and live (or pretend to live) in the right RTC area it is possible.

 

It was actually  due to the "Recognition of Divorce" issue that I tried the annulment route, for her sake. As a foreigner one ("Recognition of Divorce" ) should not be needed IF a foreigner wanted to get married in the Philippines again, foreigners show proof from their country that they are not married, not a CENOMAR.

Yes, this was my second marriage to a Filipina, and from the doctor I found out what the issue was and what to look out for.

Edited by Lone Wolf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Lone Wolf said:

Legally, that is not true. I just had lawyers that were ripping me off. I will forgo the rant and explanation. Cheaper, quicker and less risky to go to Guam. But I do have a friend that was able to get an annulment in the Philippines. I did have a case in the Philippines, valid grounds from the doctor we had been trying to get her help with.

 

If you have an honest lawyer and live (or pretend to live) in the right RTC area it is possible.

 

It was actually  due to the "Recognition of Divorce" issue that I tried the annulment route, for her sake. As a foreigner one ("Recognition of Divorce" ) should not be needed IF a foreigner wanted to get married in the Philippines again, foreigners show proof from their country that they are not married, not a CENOMAR.

Yes, this was my second marriage to a Filipina, and from the doctor I found out what the issue was and what to look out for.

Many cities are now asking for a CENOMAR from the foreigners .   Which is why I suggested to bring a copy of the divorce decree.

 

 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, payxibka said:

Don't leave it blank, put "unknown" 

I was thinking of doing that. But wanted to check if anyone knew if there was a way to obtain it. I did not want to chance a rejection or delay.

I noticed USCIS lists Texas as the only place to file. But processing times for Texas is only for K3/K4's and I did notice California lists K1/K2/K3/K4.

I am guessing everyone submits I-129F through Texas and then they are processed at different regional offices based on the address of the petitioner.

Is that how it works?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Lone Wolf said:

I was thinking of doing that. But wanted to check if anyone knew if there was a way to obtain it. I did not want to chance a rejection or delay.

I noticed USCIS lists Texas as the only place to file. But processing times for Texas is only for K3/K4's and I did notice California lists K1/K2/K3/K4.

I am guessing everyone submits I-129F through Texas and then they are processed at different regional offices based on the address of the petitioner.

Is that how it works?

I just put unknown 

 

Everyone mails to TX lockbox ( not to be confused with Texas service center), everyone gets processing in California .

 

Don't worry about k3/or k4.  They are obsolete and not applicable 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Many cities are now asking for a CENOMAR from the foreigners .   Which is why I suggested to bring a copy of the divorce decree.

 

 

 

 

I got a CENOMAR without my decrees.  The only reason I was bringing my decrees was for the affidavit from the consulate 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lone Wolf said:

Getting documents from NSO/PSA is one thing the Philippines deserves a compliment on. The online system is great, response quick, price cheap. I was shockingly impressed. Used to be a line up at 5am type of thing.

 

Ya the old "online system" didn't work as the payment system never worked, vast improvement.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The first time I ever tried it was early 2015, never a problem. Before that I was cruel and used the send someone else to stand in line method. Never knew of or tried the old system. Cebu Pacific used to be like that, painfully work your way through their clunky online booking just to have the payment process fail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We would jump in a cab and do the in line thing 'cause online didn't work at that time.   The PSA office in Aseana, Pres. Diosdado Macapagal Blvd was always the quickest for us.

 

Eventually we could pay through our BDO acct, it was a lot of hoop jumping, then LBC would deliver to our door

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/16/2019 at 1:31 AM, Lone Wolf said:

I will be filing for I-129F for my fiancee as soon as my divorce is final (don't ever try getting an annulment in the Phils if you're a foreigner).

One issue I have run into is question #43 & #44. I did file a I-129F January of 2008 (Or December 2007, not 100% positive).

I no longer have any records of this petition. No clue of exact dates or the "A" number.

Can anyone point me in the right direction of how I can get this information (forget the ex, she got what she wanted and will not respond to help)?

 

Background:

Filed I-129F around January 2008.
A K-1 visa was granted in May (or June) of 2008.

Married July 2008.

Divorced final April 2012.

 

 

 

"A" number is written on the visa and on the green card,,,, if you want to contact your EX. it is the registration number on the visa and the USCIS# on the green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, netz75 said:

"A" number is written on the visa and on the green card,,,, if you want to contact your EX. it is the registration number on the visa and the USCIS# on the green card.

(forget the ex, she got what she wanted and will not respond to help)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×