Jump to content
whardy21

129F Petition Proof of ongoing relationship.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm putting together my 129 F packet and have a question. I have been in a relationship with my Filipino fiancee since September 2014. I met her first  in Thailand in January and May 2015. She moved back to the Philippines in 2016. I been to the Philippines to see her in 2016, 2017, 2018 and going on my final trip next month before I submit my packet. For the proof of the ongoing relationship, do I need submit evidence from when I met her in Thailand (2015) as well (boarding passes, tickets, pictures)? Or do I just submit the evidence when I spent time with her in the Philippines(2016-2019). It says they just need evidence of the last two years. I have all my boarding passes pictures, etc. Please let me know, I don't know how much is too much. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need to prove you met once in the 2 years before filing, so you could use the trip right before you file, then include the other visits as extra proof if you were going to " Front load" your packet. I don't believe the Philippines is a very high fraud country ( They do make up over 20% of the total K1 applications). But definitely keep evidence of the visits you have made for interview, and as supporting evidence. 

 

I believe I included evidence from my last 2-3 trips to see my fiancee, even though I had seen her many times more than that, but I made sure she had proof of the other visits for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I included evidence of all trips I have made to Panama and our time together when she was living in the United States. I think what has been suggested by many is to be sure to include a variety of evidence and not simply a large collection of only chat logs. I did original boarding passes, train tickets, tickets to the zoo/movies/museums, screenshots of WhatsApp chats, video calls, Facebook announcement of our engagement, things like that. My packet is likely far larger than is needed, but I wanted to be over-prepared to avoid risk of RFEs.

 

I will add it's probably important to start from the beginning so the USCIS officer is aware of the circumstances surrounding your first time meeting, but you probably don't need extreme details of everything in between.

Edited by panamerican

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, whardy21 said:

I'm putting together my 129 F packet and have a question. I have been in a relationship with my Filipino fiancee since September 2014. I met her first  in Thailand in January and May 2015. She moved back to the Philippines in 2016. I been to the Philippines to see her in 2016, 2017, 2018 and going on my final trip next month before I submit my packet. For the proof of the ongoing relationship, do I need submit evidence from when I met her in Thailand (2015) as well (boarding passes, tickets, pictures)? Or do I just submit the evidence when I spent time with her in the Philippines(2016-2019). It says they just need evidence of the last two years. I have all my boarding passes pictures, etc. Please let me know, I don't know how much is too much. Thanks!

For the petition,  the most recent meeting.   For the interview,  you ongoing relationship 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×