Jump to content
Misskibbs

Beneficiary unemployed

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm working on filling out the I-129 application.  On the employment section, my fiance has technically been unemployed for the last 10 or so years.  All of his jobs have been under the table.  Since it needs the last 5 years, do I just put unemployed with dates for the last 5 years?  Or do I list his last official job even though its way outside of the five year window.  I'm just not sure what to put for that. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Misskibbs said:

I'm working on filling out the I-129 application.  On the employment section, my fiance has technically been unemployed for the last 10 or so years.  All of his jobs have been under the table.  Since it needs the last 5 years, do I just put unemployed with dates for the last 5 years?  Or do I list his last official job even though its way outside of the five year window.  I'm just not sure what to put for that. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

I would put "None"


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Misskibbs said:

I'm working on filling out the I-129 application.  On the employment section, my fiance has technically been unemployed for the last 10 or so years.  All of his jobs have been under the table.  Since it needs the last 5 years, do I just put unemployed with dates for the last 5 years?  Or do I list his last official job even though its way outside of the five year window.  I'm just not sure what to put for that. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

I agree with none right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×