Jump to content
Juliemarie

Acquisition of U.S. Citizenship by a Child Born Abroad

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I hope someone who can answer our problem.

My husband is a Dual citizen from Birth and he was born and raised in Japan. After he graduated in college here in Japan  he then moved and lived in the US for 4 years. My question is, does our son is eligible for US Citizenship? My son is gonne be 1 year old soon and We are currently living in Japan.

 

I have read on the uscis.gov that:

. Child of U.S. Citizen Parent and Foreign National 

A child born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions acquires citizenship at birth if at the time of birth:

 

One parent is a foreign national and the other parent is a U.S. citizen; and

The U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States for at least 5 years, including at least 2 years after 14 years of age.

 

Time abroad counts as physical presence in the United States if the time abroad was:

 

As a member of the U.S. armed forces in honorable status;

Under the employment of the U.S. government or other qualifying organizations; or

As a dependent unmarried son or daughter of such persons.

 

Since my husband only lived in the US for only 4 years does it mean our son is not eligible for US citizenships?

 

hope someone who could help us, we don’t actually understand this statement. 

Thank you in advance🙇‍♀️🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"For children born on or after November 14, 1986, a child born to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent would acquire U.S. citizenship if the U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for at least 5 years, at least 2 of which were after attaining the age of 14 ..."

 

Looks pretty clear to me......but I am not an expert.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your son is not a US citizen since his father does not meet the 5 years residency requirement to pass US citizenship on to his children born abroad.

 

In order for your son to be a US citizen, his father must live in the US and file for his son to immigrate to the US.  Under the Child Citizenship Act, your son would need to meet the following four requirements 1) child must be under age 18. 2) have a USC parent, 3) live with that USC parent, AND 4) be admitted to the US as a legal permanent resident.  In order to meet condition 3 and 4, the father must live in the US and the child would need an immigration visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks missileman and aaron2020, Do you guys knows what this means?

-“Time abroad counts as physical presence in the United States if the time  abroad was: 

-As a dependent unmarried son or daughters of such person. “

 

My husband was born here in Japan but has a US Citizenship because of his Father. His Father was in the Military and his Mom is a Japanese after they got Married his Father got out from the Military and live in Japan for good. They just visit US once or twice a year. 

 

Does my husband does not belong to this category  as “A dependent unmarried son or daughters of such person” ?

My understanding is that, even though they live here in Japan the time living here abroad counts as physical presence in the United States. So, from his Birth he was depending to his parents and is that mean counted?

If I am wrong about my understanding, can someone help me to understand this statement please🙏.??

English is not our First Language, I am hoping someone can explain to us in a simple English.

 

Thanks a lot.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Juliemarie said:

Thanks missileman and aaron2020, Do you guys knows what this means?

-“Time abroad counts as physical presence in the United States if the time  abroad was: 

-As a dependent unmarried son or daughters of such person. “

 

My husband was born here in Japan but has a US Citizenship because of his Father. His Father was in the Military and his Mom is a Japanese after they got Married his Father got out from the Military and live in Japan for good. They just visit US once or twice a year. 

 

Does my husband does not belong to this category  as “A dependent unmarried son or daughters of such person” ?

My understanding is that, even though they live here in Japan the time living here abroad counts as physical presence in the United States. So, from his Birth he was depending to his parents and is that mean counted?

If I am wrong about my understanding, can someone help me to understand this statement please🙏.??

English is not our First Language, I am hoping someone can explain to us in a simple English.

 

Thanks a lot.

 

 

 

You didn't mentioned that his dad was in the US military stationed in Japan until now.  If you good answers, then you must give complete information.  Giving us little details at time makes it frustrating to give you the correct answers.  

 

Your husband would need to prove that he was living in Japan under his father's US military orders for at least one year.  Only that time counts.  Time before your husband was born does not count.  After his father got out of the US military, that time doesn't count.  


How long was dad living in Japan under US military orders after your husband was born?  Does he have proof?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×