Jump to content
Sarah Kay

Question about Tax Returns {Split}

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey u guys I was wondering what if Nvc didn't ask for 2018 transcripts to be uploaded on Ceac and just accepted 2017 tax transcript.  I was unemployed 2018 sof I didn't file taxes and Ceac didn't ask me to write a letter. What should I do for the interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, Sarah Kay said:

Hey u guys I was wondering what if Nvc didn't ask for 2018 transcripts to be uploaded on Ceac and just accepted 2017 tax transcript.  I was unemployed 2018 sof I didn't file taxes and Ceac didn't ask me to write a letter. What should I do for the interview? 

If you uploaded your financial documents before April 15, they didn't require 2018 transcripts yet at NVC, but at the interview abroad, whenever that is scheduled in the coming weeks, they will most likely ask for 2018 tax transcript, or the full tax return including W2s, 1099s, all schedules as filed, or if you were not required to file because you did not work, then send your spouse a letter certifying that you did not earn any income therefore were not required to file a tax return last year.  This may cause an issue with your sponsorship and the public charge concern so if you don't already have a co-sponsor, you should get one and send your spouse the required financial documents and form for the co-sponsor.  Good luck!

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, carmel34 said:

If you uploaded your financial documents before April 15, they didn't require 2018 transcripts yet at NVC, but at the interview abroad, whenever that is scheduled in the coming weeks, they will most likely ask for 2018 tax transcript, or the full tax return including W2s, 1099s, all schedules as filed, or if you were not required to file because you did not work, then send your spouse a letter certifying that you did not earn any income therefore were not required to file a tax return last year.  This may cause an issue with your sponsorship and the public charge concern so if you don't already have a co-sponsor, you should get one and send your spouse the required financial documents and form for the co-sponsor.  Good luck!

Thanks for giving me great advice. I already do have a cosponsor so that's great. Do I write the letter certifying I didn't file taxes or do I've 2 get it notarized?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Sarah Kay said:

Thanks for giving me great advice. I already do have a cosponsor so that's great. Do I write the letter certifying I didn't file taxes or do I've 2 get it notarized?

Here's what is says on the NVC website:

 

If you did not file taxes: If you did not file Federal Income Tax Returns for the most recent tax year, write and sign a statement indicating why you did not file taxes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

{Mod action}

 

Hijacked post and replies split from other member's thread. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×