Jump to content
imdastyle

AOS Interview (Father as a petitioner)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone familiar with this? What should I bring to the interview besides the birth certificate? Since this is not based on marriage, I shouldn't have to bring any proofs like you do when you have your spouse as your petitioner, right?

Do you know what questions will be asked during the interview, basically? Thanks for your time! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, imdastyle said:

Anyone familiar with this? What should I bring to the interview besides the birth certificate? Since this is not based on marriage, I shouldn't have to bring any proofs like you do when you have your spouse as your petitioner, right?

Do you know what questions will be asked during the interview, basically? Thanks for your time! :)

It will tell you on your interview letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

It will tell you on your interview letter.

It doesn't mention anything about it specifically if the petitioner is a parent.. It says "Bring your spouse if your cased is based on a petition filed by your spouse), evidence of ommon residence and shared life, lease, rent or mortgage agreements, bank statements, income tax returns for the last two years. All marriage certificates and divorce decrees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My lawyer and I brought everything we submitted and more like Passports, etc so we front loaded.  I was asked few random YES/NO questions from the I-485 and the IO asked for my I-94 only because he there was some confusion on my ETA-750 from 2001. 

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Visitor User said:

My lawyer and I brought everything we submitted and more like Passports, etc so we front loaded.  I was asked few random YES/NO questions from the I-485 and the IO asked for my I-94 only because he there was some confusion on my ETA-750 from 2001. 

Did you go by yourself or you had to bring your petitioner?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, imdastyle said:

Anyone familiar with this? What should I bring to the interview besides the birth certificate? Since this is not based on marriage, I shouldn't have to bring any proofs like you do when you have your spouse as your petitioner, right?

Do you know what questions will be asked during the interview, basically? Thanks for your time! :)

Best idea would be for the father (petitioner) to be there for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×