Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to the US when I was 2, my dad was a resident, he naturalized when I was 16. He died when I was 17. I am 35 now and just found out I had become a citizen when he naturalized since I was under 18. I could not get a passport because I did not have my dad’s naturalization certificate. So I had to do submit another form to USCIS to see if i could get something that proves when my dad became a citizen. They did sent me a copy of the naturalization. So I sent form N600. Now I have my oath ceremony April 17. Everybody over 14 yrs old have to take the Oath. Never give up, all it takes is a little patience.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could have just applied for a passport and skipped the N600...

That's how my wife did it. Her dad was naturalized before she was 18 and she never had a citizenship certificate. 

 

Out of curiosity, how long did the N600 take anyways? She applied for it last July and still nothing yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations. Thanks for sharing your story.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, ykowalski said:

You could have just applied for a passport and skipped the N600...

That's how my wife did it. Her dad was naturalized before she was 18 and she never had a citizenship certificate. 

 

Out of curiosity, how long did the N600 take anyways? She applied for it last July and still nothing yet?

I think he would still need to show proof to the passport office that he is a citizen, and being that his father passed away and the certificate from his father's naturalization was lost he may have needed the N600.

 

To the OP, congrats!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:
2 hours ago, ykowalski said:

Applied june 2018, I guess it depends where you live. After leaving the nbc it went to Chicago uscis office. Check uscis processing times and look up your city. 

 

 

You could have just applied for a passport and skipped the N600...

That's how my wife did it. Her dad was naturalized before she was 18 and she never had a citizenship certificate. 

 

Out of curiosity, how long did the N600 take anyways? She applied for it last July and still nothing yet?

To the OP, congrats

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Chiwindy said:

 

She applied in July. 

We can't check the status on uscis anymore 

We get this error. Before it used to show we received your application. 

Validation Error(s)
You must correct the following error(s) before proceeding:

  • User-Defined Error

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×