Jump to content
Lena&Nia

Does residence history impact K1?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello lovely people,

 

There's some nagging anxiety I've been having about this, so thought I might create a topic and get some feedback either way.

 

So just a little background. I'm the beneficiary, born in the UK where I lived till I was 8 after which our parents relocated to Saudi Arabia. We stayed there for about 16 years (I did my bachelors in the UAE so lived there for 4 years), then left as soon as I could to pursue a masters back here in the UK where I've been living and working for the last 2 years. My family still lives there but I don't plan on going back, my last visit was in 2017 for 2 days to close up my bank account.

 

Basically, I'm worried that the history of living there will slow up our K1 application or be an issue at interview stage. We'll be applying from the London consulate - could this history be a red flag to them or USCIS? Are we more likely to be denied because if it?

 

We're also worried because we're a same-sex couple and we met online while I was living in Saudi. It was due to this that we didn't meet in person until a year into our relationship when I relocated to the UK.

 

Any thoughts you may have on this would be greatly appreciated! Just trying to be as prepared as possible.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lena&Nia said:

Hello lovely people,

 

There's some nagging anxiety I've been having about this, so thought I might create a topic and get some feedback either way.

 

So just a little background. I'm the beneficiary, born in the UK where I lived till I was 8 after which our parents relocated to Saudi Arabia. We stayed there for about 16 years (I did my bachelors in the UAE so lived there for 4 years), then left as soon as I could to pursue a masters back here in the UK where I've been living and working for the last 2 years. My family still lives there but I don't plan on going back, my last visit was in 2017 for 2 days to close up my bank account.

 

Basically, I'm worried that the history of living there will slow up our K1 application or be an issue at interview stage. We'll be applying from the London consulate - could this history be a red flag to them or USCIS? Are we more likely to be denied because if it?

 

We're also worried because we're a same-sex couple and we met online while I was living in Saudi. It was due to this that we didn't meet in person until a year into our relationship when I relocated to the UK.

 

Any thoughts you may have on this would be greatly appreciated! Just trying to be as prepared as possible.

 

Thank you!

where you live has no baring on your K1, as long as you have meet the meeting requirements.

 

you will need to get a police certificate for any place you lived for more than 6 months.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lena&Nia said:

Hello lovely people,

 

There's some nagging anxiety I've been having about this, so thought I might create a topic and get some feedback either way.

 

So just a little background. I'm the beneficiary, born in the UK where I lived till I was 8 after which our parents relocated to Saudi Arabia. We stayed there for about 16 years (I did my bachelors in the UAE so lived there for 4 years), then left as soon as I could to pursue a masters back here in the UK where I've been living and working for the last 2 years. My family still lives there but I don't plan on going back, my last visit was in 2017 for 2 days to close up my bank account.

 

Basically, I'm worried that the history of living there will slow up our K1 application or be an issue at interview stage. We'll be applying from the London consulate - could this history be a red flag to them or USCIS? Are we more likely to be denied because if it?

 

We're also worried because we're a same-sex couple and we met online while I was living in Saudi. It was due to this that we didn't meet in person until a year into our relationship when I relocated to the UK.

 

Any thoughts you may have on this would be greatly appreciated! Just trying to be as prepared as possible.

 

Thank you!

Much ado about nothing 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Khallaf said:

We're also worried because we're a same-sex couple and we met online while I was living in Saudi. It was due to this that we didn't meet in person until a year into our relationship when I relocated to the UK.

The only requirement is you have to have met in-person at least once in the last 2 years prior to filing the petition. The rest no one cares. They don't care if you're same sex, different sex, met online first and lived together for 10 years, ...

 

Just provide lots of evidence of a bona fide relationship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

The only requirement is you have to have met in-person at least once in the last 2 years prior to filing the petition. The rest no one cares. They don't care if you're same sex, different sex, met online first and lived together for 10 years, ...

 

Just provide lots of evidence of a bona fide relationship. 

well your post makes it look like I said it lol and I didn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 hours ago, Khallaf said:

where you live has no baring on your K1, as long as you have meet the meeting requirements.

 

you will need to get a police certificate for any place you lived for more than 6 months.

 

 

Thanks, that's reassuring. We've met several times within the last 2 years, most recently in Feb and she's coming to stay for a month in May. For the UAE police certificates are only available if physically present. For Saudi, foreign-nationals living outside the country are exempt. So I'm only able to provide a UK police certificate.

 

15 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

The only requirement is you have to have met in-person at least once in the last 2 years prior to filing the petition. The rest no one cares. They don't care if you're same sex, different sex, met online first and lived together for 10 years, ...

 

Just provide lots of evidence of a bona fide relationship. 

Thank you! We aim to provide a lot of evidence definitely at interview, but do you mean front-loading our I-129F?

Edited by Lena&Nia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×