Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joseph86

Question on F1, F2A and F2B

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~ Post split from a thirteen year old topic and a new topic started. ~

 

 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Joseph86 said:

Hi, 

My name is Joseph. I would kindly like to know why the priority dates for F2A and F2B rather comes earlier than the priority date for F1. Thanks

It means there are currently a lot of petitions/cases in F1 than F2A/F2B for the US State Department to process based on 'visa number availability'.

It's based on supply and demand. For every fiscal year each category has a specific (limited) number of visa numbers allocated to it by congress. Visa numbers in F1 (based on the allocation for F1) are in high demand than the US State Department can supply compared to demand & supply in F2A/F2B.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-march-2019.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nastra30 said:

It means there are currently a lot of petitions/cases in F1 than F2A/F2B for the US State Department to process based on 'visa number availability'.

It's based on supply and demand. For every fiscal year each category has a specific (limited) number of visa numbers allocated to it by congress. Visa numbers in F1 (based on the allocation for F1) are in high demand than the US State Department can supply compared to demand & supply in F2A/F2B.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-march-2019.html

Thank you so much. Then does it mean that it would be better if one files for his children (above age 21) when he is permanent resident than when he is a citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Joseph86 said:

Thank you so much. Then does it mean that it would be better if one files for his children (above age 21) when he is permanent resident than when he is a citizen?

As of today that it will better but be aware that F1 and F2B switch occasionally in terms of which priority date becomes current sooner.

 

And actually there's also an advantage in petitioning for adult children when one is LPR. 

When LPR petitions for adult child he/she will get a priority date for F2B to check against the visa bulletin. When LPR naturalizes as US citizen the adult child will automatically be converted to F1 category by the state department. So the advantage is because you were switched to F1 from F2B, by law you can request to be converted back to F2B if visa number will be available in F2B than in F1. If visa number will be available in F1 sooner, you simply keep F1 category. As I explained earlier 

F1 and F2B categories switch occasionally in terms of which priority date becomes current sooner.

 

On the other hand if you naturalize before petitioning adult child you don't have any advantage of switching categories. You will be stuck in F1 category until visa number becomes available in F1 category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×