Jump to content
Clark C

Help with I 485- several questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently sent in my Adjustment of Status (I-485) form and received back a "Request for Initial Evidence" saying that my documents in the I-864(Affidavit of Support)did not meet the 125% federal poverty guidelines.  I know that I meet the guidelines so I scoured my application and discovered that in part 5 I had listed my household size incorrectly.  How do I correct information on the application?  Do I need to send in another corrected application?    Also, Part 3(Form I-864) number 1, 2 , and 3 is a bit confusing to me. I am sponsoring my K1 Visa spouse and two children(one here, one to come in less than 6 months).  Do I need to check just one box or two?  I answered yes on 1 and 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the form's instructions very carefully and send a new corrected form if you made a mistake.  What tax forms did you submit as evidence of income?  That is most likely the problem.  Did you send IRS tax transcripts?  Pay stubs for most recent six months?  W2s with all tax return pages for 2018?  Employer letter?  Are you using assets?  If so, what documents did you submit for the assets?  Most likely something was missing if your income is way above the 125% guideline.  If your income is only slightly above they may want a co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In reference to my I-485 question above, I have set up an appointment with my "local" (3 hours away!) office to try to clear up the problem.  Has anyone had experience with this?  Would they have any more specific information about why I was asked to submit more information?  I'm wondering if it is worth the trip.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Clark C said:

In reference to my I-485 question above, I have set up an appointment with my "local" (3 hours away!) office to try to clear up the problem.  Has anyone had experience with this?  Would they have any more specific information about why I was asked to submit more information?  I'm wondering if it is worth the trip.

 

An entire forum dedicated to adjustment of status.   Probably a much better place to ask these questions 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, payxibka said:

An entire forum dedicated to adjustment of status.   Probably a much better place to ask these questions 

ok thanks. Here's another one for the "forum."  I'm skittish about what to send in reply for the USCIS's request for more documentation.  As I figure it, my income alone should be sufficient to meet the 125% poverty guidelines standard.  Household of four - $59,200 gross $44,100 adjusted) The 2019 125% HHSPoverty Guidelines say family of 4 =$32,187.  Should I send asset information just to be on the safe side?  The Part 7 instructions say it's not necessary but should I send it anyways?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×