Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is there anyone who are advised for sputum test by physician. I was told 6-8 weeks to get a report and they handed me a letter that say do not come to your scheduled visa interview". We were approved by uscis on 23rd jan 19 and this will expired on 23rd may19. How long does it take to get instruction from consulate after they get completed medical reports?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Pachuau said:

Is there anyone who are advised for sputum test by physician. I was told 6-8 weeks to get a report and they handed me a letter that say do not come to your scheduled visa interview". We were approved by uscis on 23rd jan 19 and this will expired on 23rd may19. How long does it take to get instruction from consulate after they get completed medical reports?

I'm sorry I gave you information for the Philippines. I am not sure what Inda's policy is or their procedure. Perhaps the India thread can shed some light on this for you.

 

I assume you are talking about the culture. Once they find something they want to check out further they will grow your collected sputum in a culture it takes two months for this culture to grow enough for them to examine it. It either comes back negative or positive. if it comes back with a negative result then you are good to go you can reschedule your interview and you have only been delayed two months. If it comes back positive then that's another story which will delay you six months. In either case the embassy will extend your NOA2 don't worry about that part.

Edited by Sarge2155

K1

I-129F Sent: 5/7/18

CSC Received: 5/8/18

NOA1: 5/11/18

NOA2: 3/6/19 (No RFE) (299 Days)

NVC Received: 3/20/19

Case Number Assigned: 3/26/19

NVC Left: 4/2/19

Consulate Received: 4/4/19


event.png

 

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×