Jump to content
Evaki

I -134 Income Requirements

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

 

I have a few questions regarding I-134 income requirements.  I, the petitioner live with my fiance abroad. I do not meet the income requirements as his sponsor.  My brother in the US will be our co-sponsor.  His income is nearly 140k annually. He has no dependents and he has never applied and/or co-sponsored a visa for anyone. Here's USCIS Poverty Guidelines:

 

Sponsor's Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
  For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. armed forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $16,910 $21,137
3 $21,330 $26,662
4 $25,750 $32,187
5 $30,170 $37,712
6 $34,590 $43,237
7 $39,010 $48,762
8 $43,430

$54,287

 

 

1.From what I understand we will be 5 in our household (my fiancee has 2 kids), correct?

 

2. For my case, $37,712 is the required income, correct?

 

3. My brother doesn't need to provide a bank statement of his savings, or any other proof of  assets (house, bonds, etc.) since his income exceeds by far the poverty guidelines correct? 

 

4. Will this apply as well with I-864, not providing a bank statement and other proof of assets?

 

5. Is two years income tax, W2 sufficient for I-134?

 

6. How recent must his pay stubs be? It took 1 month for some previous documents to arrive where I live! If my embassy interview is 3-5 months after his pay stubs will that be a problem?

 

I appreciate your help,

Evaki

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

1. Yes

2. For I-134, the left column. For I-864, the right column. 

3. Correct. 

4. Yes.

5. Yes.

6. No problem.

Thank you so much for your quick reply!

 

One more question:

If my brother doesn't have to provide proof of assets, how should he fill out the assets part of the form? Should he put 0, blank, or N/A?

 

thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

1. Yes

2. For I-134, the left column. For I-864, the right column. 

3. Correct. 

4. Yes.

5. Yes.

6. No problem.

Are you sure about #1?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your household is 4 on your I-864:  you (petitioner) + 3 intending immigrants

 

Your Joint Sponsor's household is 4 on his I-864: your brother + 3 intending immigrants.  You are not counted on the JS's I-864.

 

For the I-134, the household counts are gonna be the same.  You are not a part of your brother's household.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Your household is 4 on your I-864:  you (petitioner) + 3 intending immigrants

 

Your Joint Sponsor's household is 4 on his I-864: your brother + 3 intending immigrants.  You are not counted on the JS's I-864.

Bingo!!!  Those were my thoughts as well.......but I am no expert on I-864s......

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, missileman said:

Are you sure about #1?

Oops, sorry, skimming too fast at work. 

 

2 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Your household is 4 on your I-864:  you (petitioner) + 3 intending immigrants

 

Your Joint Sponsor's household is 4 on his I-864: your brother + 3 intending immigrants.  You are not counted on the JS's I-864.

--> What he said

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Oops, sorry, skimming too fast at work. 

 

--> What he said

You mentioned 3 immigrants, but that's not the case, my fiancee kids have US citizenship! So, where does that leave me? I, and his kids are U.S. citizens! Only my fiancee is/will be an immigrant!

 

Also, could you tell me how my brother should fill  out the assets part of the form: 0, blank, or N/A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Evaki said:

You mentioned 3 immigrants, but that's not the case, my fiancee kids have US citizenship! So, where does that leave me? I, and his kids are U.S. citizens! Only my fiancee is/will be an immigrant!

 

Also, could you tell me how my brother should fill  out the assets part of the form: 0, blank, or N/A?

But they're dependents, right? They depend on your fiance to provide for them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your fiance's children being US citizens makes a huge difference.  You didn't disclose this originally.

 

Your household count:  you + intending immigrant = 2.  You do not have a financial obligation for a fiance's children, so they are not counted.

 

Your Joint Sponsor's household = JS + intending immigrant = 2.

 

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

But they're dependents, right? They depend on your fiance to provide for them?

Don't matter.  She does not have a legal obligation to support her fiancee's children.   They aren't marry.   The Affidavit of Support only counts the sponsor's dependents, not the intending immigrant's dependents.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Don't matter.  She does not have a legal obligation to support her fiancee's children.   They aren't marry.   The Affidavit of Support only counts the sponsor's dependents, not the intending immigrant's dependents.   

Perfect, learned something new today. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

Perfect, learned something new today. 

Thanks for your help, but still didn't get an answer, regarding the assets part of the form. Is it, 0, blank, or N/A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×