Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi,

I have a valid H1B Visa till August 2020, My port of entry to USA was October and I have been working here for the past 5 months and I was intended to travel back to India end of 2019. Due to unforeseen circumstances, My employer is willing to convert my H1B to L1A, since I have been doing Manager and Functional activities, along with my technical duties. My employer has promoted me and I have reportees under me in Onshore as well offshore now. The reason behind conversion is client has renewed the contract for the next 5 years and a couple of managers released from this project.

I have 5 years of experience with this current company and 5 months of onsite for the same company.

My questions:

1. I fulfilled L1 requirement since I worked for the same company for the past 5 years before I entered US(October 2018) but in pure technical role and it got changed now to the manager or executive role. Am I eligible?

2. How long it will take for me to do Change of status to L1A if under normal process? ETA of approved petition hard copy.

3. How long it will take for me to Change of status to L1A if under premium processing? ETA of approved petition hard copy.

4. My L1 Change of Status is also done for my dependents (Spouse and Kid). They are currently in India, what is the process for them to change from H4 to L2. Do I have to fill the DS-160 again for them and schedule an interview with the consulate?


5. What are all the documents I need to submit to prove that I am now on a different role (I have organization chart, Email exchange between Candidates who I recruited for this project)

Edited by Praveenkumar.2608

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your employer should have an attorney working on this.  If you are truly a critical manager on a project, you do not have time to deal with this. No one can accurately guarantee you the times you are requesting.  Request an in person consultation with the attorney who will be supervising your case.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, as stated above, your employer and/or attorney are the best judge of your eligibility. Attorneys are attuned to processing times as well as they regularly deal with these sort of issues. Your company does have legal representation, right? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree, not possible for anybody here to make a sensible comment, your Lawyer will have a much better idea.

 

Wonder why you did not come on a L1b, would seem easier.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Boiler said:

Agree, not possible for anybody here to make a sensible comment, your Lawyer will have a much better idea.

 

Wonder why you did not come on a L1b, would seem easier.

 

Fast green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×