Jump to content
jordanmic

When to drop out of F1 status during AOS Process

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

 

I'm filling for AOS from F1 to green card through marriage. I am still enrolled in school but wanted to know when I can drop out after filing I-485? Can I let go of F1 status right after i get a "Notice of Action"? If so, how long after filling will I get that letter. If not, do I have to wait until I get my work permit?

 

I just want to make sure I'm not illegally here at any point in time. I know that me doing AOS shows intent of immigration which voids my F1. So I want to leave school as soon as I'm not obliged to attend anymore.

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jordanmic said:

I just want to make sure I'm not illegally here at any point in time.

You can stop studying right now if you wish. After terminating F-1 status you won't have legal immigration status but "authorized stay" allowed by the US Attorney General since you are an AOS applicant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

You can stop studying right now if you wish. After terminating F-1 status you won't have legal immigration status but "authorized stay" allowed by the US Attorney General since you are an AOS applicant.

Thanks for the prompt reply. I haven't applied yet, I will file by the end of April.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×