Jump to content
Life_love

Help! Question about waiver

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know if a waiver is needed for someone whose passport was stamped with 212(a)(7)(A)(i)  22 cfr 41.122(h)(3)

Would they also need the waiver if someone (me) was petitioning for them? You see, my mom had her passport stamped over 13 years ago and she has since then not done anything about it. She did try once (after 10 years) to apply for a b2 visa but was denied. 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends if they were allowed to withdraw their application or if they had an expedited deportation. Do you know which one it was? If it was the expedited deportation, then a waiver is needed only within the 5 years since the deportation.

The waiver would apply regardless of who the petitioner is. The inadmissibility is on the individual.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Depends if they were allowed to withdraw their application or if they had an expedited deportation. Do you know which one it was? If it was the expedited deportation, then a waiver is needed only within the 5 years since the deportation.

The waiver would apply regardless of who the petitioner is. The inadmissibility is on the individual.

She was allowed to withdraw her application. As far as whether she chose voluntary departure or voluntary departure or voluntary return, I don't recall...she also doesn't recall, It's been 15 years. I requested freedom of information act a couple of weeks ago but not certain how long or what information that would produce.

I really would just like to file for her but at the very least have her visit, cos, in all honesty, she really doesn't want or care to migrate here...she just wants the ability to visit as needed. 

 

Thanks for the response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Life_love said:

She was allowed to withdraw her application. As far as whether she chose voluntary departure or voluntary departure or voluntary return, I don't recall...she also doesn't recall, It's been 15 years. I requested freedom of information act a couple of weeks ago but not certain how long or what information that would produce.

Withdrawal = no ban

15 years ago = no ban that would still exist (unless there was a misrepresentation bar as well since that's permanent...but there's nothing suggesting this is the case)

 

21 minutes ago, Life_love said:

I really would just like to file for her but at the very least have her visit, cos, in all honesty, she really doesn't want or care to migrate here...she just wants the ability to visit as needed.

If the goal is to visit then she needs a tourist visa. A green card requires maintaining permanent residency within the US. It will be deemed abandoned otherwise.

Unless the goal was to get the green card then voluntarily abandon it and get a tourist visa? This isn't a guarantee, but is usually sufficient to show non-immigrant intent.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Withdrawal = no ban

15 years ago = no ban that would still exist (unless there was a misrepresentation bar as well since that's permanent...but there's nothing suggesting this is the case)

 

If the goal is to visit then she needs a tourist visa. A green card requires maintaining permanent residency within the US. It will be deemed abandoned otherwise.

Unless the goal was to get the green card then voluntarily abandon it and get a tourist visa? This isn't a guarantee, but is usually sufficient to show non-immigrant intent.

There was no misrepresentation whatsoever. So basically...she won't require a waiver, just filing for a tourist visa, as usual, would suffice for a visit. 


Thanks so much for this, you have been more forthcoming with an answer than the lawyer I paid $150 for a consultation to tell me, she would need a $400 fee to file a FOIA in order to let me know if she would need a waiver. And also $7k filing fee to petition for my mom.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Life_love said:

There was no misrepresentation whatsoever. So basically...she won't require a waiver, just filing for a tourist visa, as usual, would suffice for a visit. 

Correct, no waiver. :thumbs:

 

16 minutes ago, Life_love said:

Thanks so much for this, you have been more forthcoming with an answer than the lawyer I paid $150 for a consultation to tell me, she would need a $400 fee to file a FOIA in order to let me know if she would need a waiver. And also $7k filing fee to petition for my mom.

I'm assuming they wanted a FOIA to see if she had a withdrawal of application or expedited deportation. Although, as noted, even if it had been an expedited deportation that bar would have expired by now anyway.

Ouch...$7k to petition. No idea where all their time would be spent to justify that, especially if no waiver was needed. It makes sense in more complicated cases like criminal inadmissibilities, immigration court, etc., but nothing you noted has that level of complexity.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simple process to apply for a tourist visa and not expensive.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×