Jump to content
rosiethedoggie

AOS Affidavit of Support - Immigrant has a job

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

I have been living and working in the US legally for the past year on a diplomatic visa.  I will be adjusting my status based on a family based petition. The petitioner is showing carried losses in their tax returns. I, the intending immigrant, has a job and will continue to hold the same job after the adjustment of status.  Does my income count for anything for the affidavit of support income requirements?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, the intending immigrant's income does not count.  However, you might be able to use your income to purchase assets together with your sponsor.  Those assets can then be used to make up for your sponsor's lack of income. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from Work, Student and Tourist Visas, from General Immigration - As the OP is in the US on a work visa.~~

 

 

Mod hat off

Yes you can count your income.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@RLA is incorrect, you can include your income in the household.

 

Are you the spouse? If so, all you need is a letter from your employer stating that they will continue to employ you if your permanent resident application is granted, as X position at Y salary, as well as proof of current work authorization (like the visa stamp). 

 

If you're not a spouse, the same applies, but you have to live at the same address. Spouses can live anywhere in the US. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×