Jump to content
hershbar

Travel information

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am inquiring  if i can to travel to USA on my non immigrant visa to see my wife even though i have a pending I 130 petition that is in processing at this time.  If i am able to travel is there any application/document that i must file to indicate I'm just visiting.

 

I await your feedback

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pinned thread on the subject at the top of this forum.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, hershbar said:

I am inquiring  if i can to travel to USA on my non immigrant visa to see my wife even though i have a pending I 130 petition that is in processing at this time.  If i am able to travel is there any application/document that i must file to indicate I'm just visiting.

 

I await your feedback

Thanks in advance

The short answer is yes. However, the ultimate decision is by the CBP officer at the port of entry. You may be asked to present documents that prove your ties to your home country and that you will not overstay your visa or adjust status in the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the thread that @pushbrk is referring to. Been active for 5 years with hundreds of post from people who successfully visited the US while going through the immigration process.

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×