Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kolomblog

AOS questions (split)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mom married a US citizen. I am the US. Citizen's stepchild (12), we are in US  adjusting our status with forms 130 and 485... I have two questions:

 

1. When filling out the form 485 in  page 6  "Information about your parents" should I list  both natural parents or should I list my mom and my stepfather? My stepfather does not show in my birth certificate.

2. In for 485 page 2 part 2 application type. Should I mark 1a Family based "Immediate relative of a US citizen, Form 130"?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kolomblog said:

My mom married a US citizen. I am the US. Citizen's stepchild (12), we are in US  adjusting our status with forms 130 and 485... I have two questions:

 

1. When filling out the form 485 in  page 6  "Information about your parents" should I list  both natural parents or should I list my mom and my stepfather? My stepfather does not show in my birth certificate.

2. In for 485 page 2 part 2 application type. Should I mark 1a Family based "Immediate relative of a US citizen, Form 130"?

Thanks!

You're 12 years old and you're the one coming here with questions on how to fill out the I-485?  Why isn't an adult coming here to ask questions?

 

1.  Your natural parents.  

2.  Yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Kolomblog said:

Thank you so so so much Aleful ... my mom is here with me but she does not speak English! 😛

 

hi

 

she can always go to the international subforum and ask questions in her language if you scroll down there is a subforum for country related questions and she can write in her own language

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijacked post with replies split off to its own thread. 2 other hijacked posts with no replies removed. Please do not post questions for your case in other members threads.~~

~~Thread moved to AOS from Work, Student, and Tourist Visas, from Bringing Family of USC~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×