Jump to content
Jenna Ting

Hi. Hope this is the last question before mailing out the AOS packet

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes, provide them again. And you’ll need to bring them to the adjustment of status interview as well when the time comes. 


K-1

Spoiler

 

Mailed I-129F:   5 September, 2017

Received:  8 September, 2017
I-129F NOA1:    11 September, 2017

I-129F NOA2:     8 March, 2018

NVC Received:  20 March, 2018

NVC # Assigned: 22 March, 2018

Consulate Rec'd:  28 March, 2018

Medical:   24 April, 2018

Interview:   8 May, 2018

Visa on Hand:   21 May, 2018

POE:   8 June, 2018 (Manchester > Boston > Pittsburgh)

Legal Marriage:    27 June, 2018

Traditional Wedding: 7 October, 2018

 

 

AOS/EAD

Mailed Packet:   8 September, 2018

NOA1:  13 September, 2018

Biometrics: 19 October, 2018

EAD Approval:   5 February, 2019

Interview: 4 March, 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup you need to provide any prior divorce decrees. 

This is page 10 from the I485 instructions:

 

"6. Marriage Certificate and Other Proof of Relationship If you are filing Form I-485 as the derivative applicant spouse of the principal applicant, you generally must submit a photocopy of your marriage certificate issued by the appropriate civil authority where the marriage took place. Refugee derivative applicant spouses do not need to submit a photocopy of the marriage certificate. There are also some immigrant categories that require the principal applicant to submit a marriage certificate (for example, K-1 nonimmigrants (person admitted to the United States as a fiancé(e)), abused spouses and children under the Cuban Adjustment Act (CAA), Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA) dependents, and abused spouses and children under HRIFA). See the Additional Instructions for more category-specific information. If either party to this marriage was previously married, you must also submit evidence to prove the legal termination of any prior marriages, typically a divorce certificate or death certificate. If a required marriage certificate (or divorce certificate or death certificate) is unavailable or does not exist, you must demonstrate its unavailability/nonexistence and provide other acceptable evidence as explained above for birth certificates."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Yup you need to provide any prior divorce decrees. 

This is page 10 from the I485 instructions:

 

"6. Marriage Certificate and Other Proof of Relationship If you are filing Form I-485 as the derivative applicant spouse of the principal applicant, you generally must submit a photocopy of your marriage certificate issued by the appropriate civil authority where the marriage took place. Refugee derivative applicant spouses do not need to submit a photocopy of the marriage certificate. There are also some immigrant categories that require the principal applicant to submit a marriage certificate (for example, K-1 nonimmigrants (person admitted to the United States as a fiancé(e)), abused spouses and children under the Cuban Adjustment Act (CAA), Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA) dependents, and abused spouses and children under HRIFA). See the Additional Instructions for more category-specific information. If either party to this marriage was previously married, you must also submit evidence to prove the legal termination of any prior marriages, typically a divorce certificate or death certificate. If a required marriage certificate (or divorce certificate or death certificate) is unavailable or does not exist, you must demonstrate its unavailability/nonexistence and provide other acceptable evidence as explained above for birth certificates."

Yes. I think so! 😄Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×