Jump to content
dfsdf

K1 visa. Do I need a new I-693

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Interview notice says bring form i-693 and vaccination supplement in a seal envelope (unless already submitted).

 

I did my medical exam back in Canada sometime in June or July 2017 before my K1 interview. I applied for AOS on September 28 2017.

 

Do I need a new exam? I tired to look this up online but I get conflicting info. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, dfsdf said:

My Interview notice says bring form i-693 and vaccination supplement in a seal envelope (unless already submitted).

 

I did my medical exam back in Canada sometime in June or July 2017 before my K1 interview. I applied for AOS on September 28 2017.

 

Do I need a new exam? I tired to look this up online but I get conflicting info. 

No. You satisfied the medical requirement by applying for AOS within one year of your medical date.

 

This is from the I693 instructions to clarify:

 

"3. What if I am a K nonimmigrant visa holder and already had a medical examination overseas? If you were admitted as a: A. K-1 fiancé(e) or a K-2 child of a K-1 fiancé(e); or B. K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen or a K-4 child of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen; and C. You received a medical examination prior to admission, then: (1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination; and (a) The panel physician did not find a class A medical condition during your overseas examination; or (b) The panel physician did find a class A medical condition, you received a waiver of inadmissibility, and you have complied with the terms and conditions of the waiver. (2) Even if a new medical examination is not required, you must still show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS 3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original overseas medical examination report, you will have to have the Part 9. Vaccination Record completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case, you must submit Parts 1., 2., 3., 4., 6., and 9. of Form I-693."

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you came on a K1, you have already submitted this when you entered the country, that was the sealed envelope you gave to the CBP. 

 

Did you satisfy the vaccination requirements (see below), and did you not have a class A medical condition? In that case you're fine. If you're missing vaccinations or have a class A medical condition (and did not comply with the terms and conditions of the waiver), you may need another medical. If you have a copy of your DS-3025, the vaccination requirement part is easy to check:

  • MMR (two are required but if you have "insufficient time interval" Code B in the last column, then you get a waiver)
  • Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DtaP (One date must be no longer than 10 years ago)
  • Varicella (Either a check by "Vaccine" with a date, OR a check by "Varicella History" if you had chickenpox. History gets you a waiver)
  • Influenza (during flu season; if it is not flu season, the waiver in the last column is Code F.)
  • Everything else marked "not age appropriate" Code A, insufficient time interval B, not flu season F, contraindicated C...things that allow a waiver.

The vaccination sheet also must be marked completed and signed by the physician.


Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition in 2017.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, LizM said:

As you came on a K1, you have already submitted this when you entered the country, that was the sealed envelope you gave to the CBP. 

 

Did you satisfy the vaccination requirements (see below), and did you not have a class A medical condition? In that case you're fine. If you're missing vaccinations or have a class A medical condition (and did not comply with the terms and conditions of the waiver), you may need another medical. If you have a copy of your DS-3025, the vaccination requirement part is easy to check:

  • MMR (two are required but if you have "insufficient time interval" Code B in the last column, then you get a waiver)
  • Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DtaP (One date must be no longer than 10 years ago)
  • Varicella (Either a check by "Vaccine" with a date, OR a check by "Varicella History" if you had chickenpox. History gets you a waiver)
  • Influenza (during flu season; if it is not flu season, the waiver in the last column is Code F.)
  • Everything else marked "not age appropriate" Code A, insufficient time interval B, not flu season F, contraindicated C...things that allow a waiver.

The vaccination sheet also must be marked completed and signed by the physician.

Hi, can you tell me if my fiancé satisfies all the medical vacations? Here is here form less any person info.

7227D558-4C6E-41AC-899C-7162BD75FDCA.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/10/2019 at 8:35 PM, LarryHickman said:

Hi, can you tell me if my fiancé satisfies all the medical vacations? Here is here form less any person info.

7227D558-4C6E-41AC-899C-7162BD75FDCA.jpeg

Anybody? I’m just a bit confused with the codes and if she is ok or we need something more? 

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×