Jump to content
Visitor User

Not interested in Dual Citizenship.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello. When the time comes to file for U.S Citizenship. I would prefer country of citizenship with USA only. My country of birth (Pakistan) allows Dual Citizenship. 

 

Is there a process with USCIS to inform them? Or does it automatically get renounced with Pakistan? I do know there is a process to do it with the Consulate General of Pakistan in my area of jurisdiction.

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

 

You have to renounce Pakistani citizenship with the Pakistani Consulate/Embassy. That has nothing to do with USCIS or the US at all. That’s between you and Pakistan.

 

To the US government, you’re a US citizen and have all the rights, privileges and duties hereby appertaining to a US citizen. The fact that you’re still a citizen of a different country is immaterial to the US.

 

 

I found the instructions on the Consulate’s website. There are no benefit in keeping Dual Citizenship because I would still get Visa free entry to Pakistan as long as my Pakistan Origin Card (POC) is valid. I have NICOP now but once someone isn’t a Citizen of Pakistan then they have to apply for POC to get the same benefits (minus voting) This is the ID for only USC which means no Visa is required and of course it’s cheaper overall.

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Visitor User said:

I found the instructions on the Consulate’s website. There are no benefit in keeping Dual Citizenship because I would still get Visa free entry to Pakistan as long as my Pakistan Origin Card (POC) is valid. I have NICOP now but once someone isn’t a Citizen of Pakistan then they have to apply for POC to get the same benefits (minus voting) This is the ID for only USC which means no Visa is required and of course it’s cheaper overall.

Good luck. I don’t know anything about that stuff so not much help here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...