Jump to content
Enaykalyk

U.S. Citizen Moving To U.S. With Canadian Spouse/Children

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently live in Canada with my Canadian husband and 2 children (Our kids qualify for U.S. citizenship) and we want to move to the U.S.  However, we're not sure how to fill out the application since we don't have a specific location to live yet (we know the city and can find a place, but we can't really look until we have a timeline), and we would want to set it up so that he would be able to work.  Would anyone be able to give some advice on how to navigate this process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Enaykalyk said:

I currently live in Canada with my Canadian husband and 2 children (Our kids qualify for U.S. citizenship) and we want to move to the U.S.  However, we're not sure how to fill out the application since we don't have a specific location to live yet (we know the city and can find a place, but we can't really look until we have a timeline), and we would want to set it up so that he would be able to work.  Would anyone be able to give some advice on how to navigate this process?

Use a relatives US address ... with their permission of course.. just to start the process ....  then when you have the address established and are safely receiving mail there, you can update it with USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Enaykalyk said:

I currently live in Canada with my Canadian husband and 2 children (Our kids qualify for U.S. citizenship) and we want to move to the U.S.  However, we're not sure how to fill out the application since we don't have a specific location to live yet (we know the city and can find a place, but we can't really look until we have a timeline), and we would want to set it up so that he would be able to work.  Would anyone be able to give some advice on how to navigate this process?

File I-130 and I-130a for spouse total completion time is 12-14 month. Domicle will need to be provided by nvc state some 6-8 months after filing. 

 

Send in evidence of bonafide marriage at uscis stage, and other documents at nvc stage including affidavit of support. If your living in Canda will likely need a co/joint sponsor. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...