Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

10 minutes ago, Chi014 said:

Hi what are they looking for k1 visa income requirements is it gross or net income?

Before Tax.
100% for the K1 visa, later need 125% above poverty line...

Better is 125% when apply the k1 visa.

 

2019 POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR THE 48 CONTIGUOUS STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

 

PERSONS IN FAMILY/HOUSEHOLD

POVERTY GUIDELINE

For families/households with more than 8 persons, add $4,420 for each additional person.

1

$12,490

2

$16,910

3

$21,330

4

$25,750

5

$30,170

6

$34,590

7

$39,010

8

$43,430

 

 

2019 POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR ALASKA

 

PERSONS IN FAMILY/HOUSEHOLD

POVERTY GUIDELINE

For families/households with more than 8 persons, add $5,530 for each additional person.

1

$15,600

2

$21,130

3

$26,660

4

$32,190

5

$37,720

6

$43,250

7

$48,780

8

$54,310

 

 

2019 POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR HAWAII

 

PERSONS IN FAMILY/HOUSEHOLD

POVERTY GUIDELINE

For families/households with more than 8 persons, add $5,080 for each additional person.

1

$14,380

2

$19,460

3

$24,540

4

$29,620

5

$34,700

6

$39,780

7

$44,860

8

$49,940

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Suki_R said:

Before Tax.
100% for the K1 visa, later need 125% above poverty line...

Better is 125% when apply the k1 visa.

 

2019 POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR THE 48 CONTIGUOUS STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

 

PERSONS IN FAMILY/HOUSEHOLD

POVERTY GUIDELINE

For families/households with more than 8 persons, add $4,420 for each additional person.

1

$12,490

2

$16,910

3

$21,330

4

$25,750

5

$30,170

6

$34,590

7

$39,010

8

$43,430

 

 

2019 POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR ALASKA

 

PERSONS IN FAMILY/HOUSEHOLD

POVERTY GUIDELINE

For families/households with more than 8 persons, add $5,530 for each additional person.

1

$15,600

2

$21,130

3

$26,660

4

$32,190

5

$37,720

6

$43,250

7

$48,780

8

$54,310

 

 

2019 POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR HAWAII

 

PERSONS IN FAMILY/HOUSEHOLD

POVERTY GUIDELINE

For families/households with more than 8 persons, add $5,080 for each additional person.

1

$14,380

2

$19,460

3

$24,540

4

$29,620

5

$34,700

6

$39,780

7

$44,860

8

$49,940

Hi is it gross income or net income they’re looking? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Chi014 said:

Hi is it gross income or net income they’re looking? 

Re-read the response and you will see.

 

I would also note that some COs go by the 125% minimum, as the 125% will be required for AOS soon afterwards.

All COs look at the totality of the circumstances to address the public charge concern, not just minimums.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Chi014 said:

Hi is it gross income or net income they’re looking? 

  • Employee income:  The amount reported as gross earnings on your W2 and tax returns, modified by any other adjustments noted on your tax returns.
  • Employer Income:   Adjusted gross earnings after business deductions as reported on your personal income tax returns, modified by any other adjustments noted on your tax returns. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Suki_R said:

Employee income:  The amount reported as gross earnings on your W2 and tax returns, modified by any other adjustments noted on your tax returns.

Actually, that's not correct. As an employee, your current income is based on how much you make in a 12 month period, not what you made on a tax return (that's past income).

So if somebody works 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year, and is paid weekly, then it would be gross income on the paystub * 52..

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Actually, that's not correct. As an employee, your current income is based on how much you make in a 12 month period, not what you made on a tax return (that's past income).

So if somebody works 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year, and is paid weekly, then it would be gross income on the paystub * 52..

Indeed, sorry about it just copied and pasted it...so W2 only! not counting tax return @Chi014 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Chi014 said:

I have my own business so what’s the poverty guidlines if you have your own business? 

Self-employed individuals have the same income requirements. The main difference compared to a W-2 employee is the current annual income is based on the most recent year's tax return.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1 more question I have kids but they live with their mom and I help support them but their mother didn't put me under child support. How many persons in household will i count only 2 me and my fiance only or 4 ? @Suki_R @geowrian

Edited by Chi014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
38 minutes ago, Chi014 said:

1 more question I have kids but they live with their mom and I help support them but their mother didn't put me under child support. How many persons in household will i count only 2 me and my fiance only or 4 ? @Suki_R @geowrian

I don't think the kids count as your household, if you don't file them on your taxes.

But I think even you are not on the child support you still responsible for them, they might questions about it and need you to explain further.

This is only my thought cannot be 100% sure, it is better for someone who have same situation with you to answer you.

 

Edited by Suki_R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unmarried children under 21 should be counted in your household size regardless of custody or child support, or if claimed on taxes.

This is not noted directly in the I-134 instructions, but is explicit in the I-864 instructions, which are the "de-facto" standard when something is ambiguous (the I-134 instructions are lacking).

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

"Type or print the number of unmarried children you have who are under 21 years of age, even if you do not have legal custody of these children. You may exclude any unmarried children under 21 years of age, if these children have reached majority under the law of their place of domicile and you do not claim them as dependents on your Federal income tax returns. "


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  Actually you are only legally required to support a child until 18 in most areas so only the children under 18 need to be reported unless your states age of majority is higher or you are under a court ordered agreement for longer. 


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, NigeriaorBust said:

  Actually you are only legally required to support a child until 18 in most areas so only the children under 18 need to be reported unless your states age of majority is higher or you are under a court ordered agreement for longer. 

Yes, 21 or age of majority, whichever is lower.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...