Jump to content
JasonIsMyName

Interview - Old and New Documentation

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When we submitted the petition, we front loaded the application with proof of in-person meeting (3 trips documented), chat logs, and call/video logs. Since then, we've documented 4 more trips and have compiled additional chat logs and call/video logs.

 

I want my fiancée to take a copy of what we submitted with the original petition as well as the new documentation. What would be the recommended way of putting these documents together? Should we keep what was originally submitted separate from the new documents, so we can just hand over the new documents if asked? Should we separate each section to include both the new and old documents together? Maybe it doesn't matter too much. However, any advice would be appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, JasonIsMyName said:

When we submitted the petition, we front loaded the application with proof of in-person meeting (3 trips documented), chat logs, and call/video logs. Since then, we've documented 4 more trips and have compiled additional chat logs and call/video logs.

 

I want my fiancée to take a copy of what we submitted with the original petition as well as the new documentation. What would be the recommended way of putting these documents together? Should we keep what was originally submitted separate from the new documents, so we can just hand over the new documents if asked? Should we separate each section to include both the new and old documents together? Maybe it doesn't matter too much. However, any advice would be appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Jason

Jason. Many overload their evidence thinking they need the "kitchen sink" to prove their relationship. After all the interview is just that, it's about the legitimacy of the relationship. The CO must answer to their satisfaction that the two of you have a legitimate relationship. So the embassy is going to give you a P3 with the required documents and just a few documents are needed to prove that you have met. They don't and won't be looking through a book that is 4 inches thick. They have 5 min to complete the interview before they move on. So no more than 12 pictures, 4 up on a "word" document and copies of your airline tickets, passport stamps, and one page of chat logs for each moth for one year should and does suffice. If there is something else they need they will issue a 221(g) at the end of the interview and you will have time to submit those documents. What are those documents, no one can say so DON"T try and bring the kitchen sink because it's not needed. A interview at USEM is a walk in the park.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JasonIsMyName said:

When we submitted the petition, we front loaded the application with proof of in-person meeting (3 trips documented), chat logs, and call/video logs. Since then, we've documented 4 more trips and have compiled additional chat logs and call/video logs.

 

I want my fiancée to take a copy of what we submitted with the original petition :no:  as well as the new documentation. What would be the recommended way of putting these documents together? Should we keep what was originally submitted separate from the new documents, so we can just hand over the new documents if asked? Should we separate each section to include both the new and old documents together? Maybe it doesn't matter too much. However, any advice would be appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Jason

For the visa application you need evidence of a genuine ongoing relationship ... a page or two from each month from your chats, copies of emails (if any) and if you have flown over a few more times then include copies of your boarding passes and a few pictures (4-6).  But don't get too crazy ...    

 

 

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...