Jump to content
Deloria

J1 physician (resident) - hardship spouse waiver

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

I am J1 physician, finishing medical residency in June 2019, after that J1 status via ECFMG expires (+30 day grace period)

 

I am transitioning to Fellowship, so should get J1 extension for another year.

 

Currently applying for J1 Hardship Waiver through US citizen spouse,

Sent in my waiver packed around September/October 2018

 

USCIS received documents on November 9 and sent me the receipt with receipt number

 

DOS received documents on November 23.

 

116771383_ScreenShot2019-03-02at8_41_52AM.png.23b3d48fc43bcdaba8403ea3fed3b35d.png

 

No updates since then.

California Service center states processing time 12-18 months for applications received in August 2017.

 

When I go to USCIS website to check the case status, they say that receipt number does not exist.

Calling USCIS - they assure me that the case is pending, but it takes a long time to even update their website.

 

You, veterans of VJ, please untangle my confusion and shed some light on the situation, where am I currently at and how long till I hear anything else from USCIS/DOS

 

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah but... if you're in the US then why your US spouse cant just apply for adjustment of status for you? You dont want a green card or you dont plan on remaining in the US? 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Roel said:

Yeah but... if you're in the US then why your US spouse cant just apply for adjustment of status for you? You dont want a green card or you dont plan on remaining in the US? 

I am a subject to 2 year rule requirement for home country after completion of my training.

The 2 year rule is what I am trying to waive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Deloria said:

I am a subject to 2 year rule requirement for home country after completion of my training.

The 2 year rule is what I am trying to waive.

Ah sorry. I missed that. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For some reason, on USCIS website, when I try to enter the receipt number,

 I get this message

 

"My Case Status does not recognize the receipt number entered. Please check your receipt number and try again. If you need further assistance, please call the USCIS Contact Center at 1-800-375-5283."

 

Did someone experience similar situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Deloria said:

Been checking the status every day and today the DOS website showing this:

 

 

Any idea what this might mean?

BD06FA8D-84E7-40FC-8D4D-F269C9F394D9.jpeg

Many applicants are facing this issue and it looks system bug (error) due to some recent update on their site and should be fine in a day or two. So no need to worry on this. This is common technological thing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×