Jump to content

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Pls i just came across this site this morning and hopefully someone can help me.  My wife had petitioned for my status to be changed july 2016. We went for our first interview feb 2017 n was invited for another march 2017. After that, we didn't hear from the uscis until they paid us a visit at our apartment sept 2018. I received a letter feb 4th 2019 saying i was inadmissible for fraud n willful misrepresentation of a material fact n asked to file the 601 waiver. What do i do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Isikaku said:

Pls i just came across this site this morning and hopefully someone can help me.  My wife had petitioned for my status to be changed july 2016. We went for our first interview feb 2017 n was invited for another march 2017. After that, we didn't hear from the uscis until they paid us a visit at our apartment sept 2018. I received a letter feb 4th 2019 saying i was inadmissible for fraud n willful misrepresentation of a material fact n asked to file the 601 waiver. What do i do?

 

Did they say exactly why they found you were inadmissible for fraud n willful misrepresentation of a material fact? Can you post the letter so we can see exactly what they say?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

No. The only thing they had mentioned when they paid us a visit at out place was that my visa application stated that i had a child but I am saying in person that i don't have any yet. . They did not say what the reason was. All they said on the letter was for me to file a 601 waiver or write to them telling them why i feel they are wrong

Deadline is end of march. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Isikaku said:

No. The only thing they had mentioned when they paid us a visit at out place was that my visa application stated that i had a child but I am saying in person that i don't have any yet. . They did not say what the reason was. All they said on the letter was for me to file a 601 waiver or write to them telling them why i feel they are wrong

Deadline is end of march

Well, do you have a child or not? Sounds like you lied either on the visa application or to the officer during the site visit. Which is it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you need a Lawyer, do you have one?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the visa.application, there was no column for child. I didn't put that on my visa application. They asked me abt this child thing during our second interview n then they mentioned it again during the site visit.. Another thing they mentioned was that i had stated that i didn't hv any relative when i actually had an uncle that beared the same last name as me

They didn't point out what exactly it is. They just told me i was inadmissible n to file

601 waiver

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File the waiver, get help from a lawyer. 


Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition in 2017.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. I-765/I-131 Renewal Sent: 4/2/2019. NOA1/Received Date: 4/3/2019.

GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Lawyer will hopefully be familiar with your case, nobody on here is. 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there was anything you were asked to fill out but did not at the time, I think you will have a tough time proving that you did not misrepresent the facts. If you have an immigration lawyer, ask them to help you file the waiver. 


Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition in 2017.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. I-765/I-131 Renewal Sent: 4/2/2019. NOA1/Received Date: 4/3/2019.

GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Isikaku said:

Pls i just came across this site this morning and hopefully someone can help me.  My wife had petitioned for my status to be changed july 2016. We went for our first interview feb 2017 n was invited for another march 2017. After that, we didn't hear from the uscis until they paid us a visit at our apartment sept 2018. I received a letter feb 4th 2019 saying i was inadmissible for fraud n willful misrepresentation of a material fact n asked to file the 601 waiver. What do i do?

Follow the advice of your attorney........


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Isikaku said:

But what are the chances of a waiver beign approved when ur wife isn't ill or hv very serious medical situation?

Have you asked your Lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...