Jump to content
Rosario77

I-864 FROM JOINT SPONSOR RETIRED

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

Hi all,

I have some doubts about the affidavit suport.

My joint sponsor is a friend of my husband; he's a military recently retired in December 31th. He has the latest three years income tax returns.

 

The fact that from this year his incomes are from the SS and dissability (VA), It could be bad for my case ?

Does the Joint Sponsor have to live in the same state where the sponsored immigrant will live?

What supporting documents would I have to send to the NVC?

Another question, as proof of domicile in the USA, may be valid a affidavit letter from my brother-in-law saying that we are going to live temporarily at his home.

 

My husband (citizen) and I live abroad. He has filled his tax when he was working.

 

Thank you very much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Rosario77 said:

 

Hi all,

I have some doubts about the affidavit suport.

My joint sponsor is a friend of my husband; he's a military recently retired in December 31th. He has the latest three years income tax returns.

 

The fact that from this year his incomes are from the SS and dissability (VA), It could be bad for my case ?

Does the Joint Sponsor have to live in the same state where the sponsored immigrant will live?

What supporting documents would I have to send to the NVC?

Another question, as proof of domicile in the USA, may be valid a affidavit letter from my brother-in-law saying that we are going to live temporarily at his home.

 

My husband (citizen) and I live abroad. He has filled his tax when he was working.

 


Thank you very much for your help.

Hi.  It doesn't matter if he is getting Social Security Disability benefit.  As long as he can show that his income is sufficient.  He can show that by using his SSA-1099 tax document.  I am in the same situation.  I don't know if the the joint sponsor has to live in the same state, but the joinet sponsor is kind of financially responsible for 90 days, once he enters the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...