Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am USA Citizens from birth. I turned to Turkey afterwards. Now I am in Turkey.

I have two daughters under 18 years old.

Recently we received IR-2 visa for them.

 

When their visa stamps after the port of entry, They will be an immediately became an US citizen.

 

However we do not have enough knowledge about the required procedure.

Shall very much appreciate your kind reply 

 

First of all what we will do

Do we need to have N 600 form or not

Do we need to pay the green card fee

And finally if we can not fullfil all these procedure during our present at US. 

Can we follow it the rest in Turkey.

How soon my daughters can obtain US pasaport after our entrance.

 

Thanks to your kind and prompt reply for my above questions.

 

With my best regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sembul said:

I am USA Citizens from birth. I turned to Turkey afterwards. Now I am in Turkey.

I have two daughters under 18 years old.

Recently we received IR-2 visa for them.

 

When their visa stamps after the port of entry, They will be an immediately became an US citizen.

 

However we do not have enough knowledge about the required procedure.

Shall very much appreciate your kind reply 

 

First of all what we will do

Do we need to have N 600 form or not

Do we need to pay the green card fee

And finally if we can not fullfil all these procedure during our present at US. 

Can we follow it the rest in Turkey.

How soon my daughters can obtain US pasaport after our entrance.

 

Thanks to your kind and prompt reply for my above questions.

 

With my best regards.

The information at this link may answer your questions.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/us-citizenship/Acquisition-US-Citizenship-Child-Born-Abroad.html


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn’t the IR-to-citizen route for minors require both parent and children to be residing in the US for tge process to complete?

 

From the link posted above:

 

How to Show That a Child Is Residing or Has Resided in the United States:

Mere entry into the United States or a temporary visit - even if on an immigrant visa - does not meet INA Section 320’s requirement that the child be "residing in the United States." Determining whether a child is residing/has resided in the United States typically rests on an analysis of both the character and the duration of the stay. A parent may be required to provide supporting evidence regarding a child’s stay in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent(s) in support of the child’s passport application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...