Jump to content
TTG

How long to receive SSN?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone. I've received my IR1 and am getting ready to move. Just wondering if anyone knows how long it takes to receive social security number after I arrive in the US. I opted on CEAC during the DS-260 form to have this process be automated. 

 

General timeline is much appreciated as I think I need the SSN to get a driver's license and I need that ASAP when I get there! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, TTG said:

Hey everyone. I've received my IR1 and am getting ready to move. Just wondering if anyone knows how long it takes to receive social security number after I arrive in the US. I opted on CEAC during the DS-260 form to have this process be automated. 

 

General timeline is much appreciated as I think I need the SSN to get a driver's license and I need that ASAP when I get there! 

Anywhere between 4-8 weeks. It should happen automatically but for some people they have problems matching up records so it could take longer. At the 4 weeks mark, if you still don’t have it, I’d start calling or going in person to the local SSN office and start asking question. They can tell if a number has been assigned or not. 

 

My mom enter last November, received GC on the 3rd week and SSN the 4th week.

 

 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi TTG

 

I landed Dec 2017, received my green card in just under 4 weeks. I also noted on my DS260 to have the SS number issued upon my arrival, but it never happened. We went to the SS office and they had me on record and issued me the SS number, no problems. The SS card arrived in the mail after 10 days. I would advise to go to your SS office upon landing and apply for the SS number.

 

I did not need my SS number for my drivers license: I went for my drivers license (before receiving my SS or green card) and the drivers license office issued me a drivers license that was valid according to the wording on the visa. When you get your visa, it'll state "upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for a year". This meant my drivers license was only valid for a year and I had to go Dec 2018 and have my drivers renewed. I realise this will cost a bit more but you can get your drivers license without the SS number.

 

Hope it helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, RudelCraig said:

Hi TTG

 

I landed Dec 2017, received my green card in just under 4 weeks. I also noted on my DS260 to have the SS number issued upon my arrival, but it never happened. We went to the SS office and they had me on record and issued me the SS number, no problems. The SS card arrived in the mail after 10 days. I would advise to go to your SS office upon landing and apply for the SS number.

  

I did not need my SS number for my drivers license: I went for my drivers license (before receiving my SS or green card) and the drivers license office issued me a drivers license that was valid according to the wording on the visa. When you get your visa, it'll state "upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for a year". This meant my drivers license was only valid for a year and I had to go Dec 2018 and have my drivers renewed. I realise this will cost a bit more but you can get your drivers license without the SS number.

  

 Hope it helps!

Thanks for your reply. I guess I'll hit up the SS office and just get myself an SSN in person then. I don't much fancy waiting for anything these days lol, especially after this visa process.

I see that you're in Wyoming. I think California DMV has a rule that basically says if a DL applicant is eligible for an SSN then one must be provided for the DL application. I don't want to try my luck and waste my time at the DMV so would like to get the SSN sooner rather than later. 
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Social Security Numbers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×