Jump to content
rurutia

I- 693 for Green Card Interview?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I was hoping for some advice on the following!

 

I had my medical examination done in the UK in September 2017 as part of my application for a K1 Visa

I was approved and entered the States with a K1 visa in December 2017.

Then in March 2018 my spouse and I submitted my i-485 with a copy of my DS 3025.

 

I have now received notification of my Green Card interview date.

On the list of documents to bring it includes "A completed medical examination (Form I693) and vaccination suplement in a sealed envelope (unless already submitted)."

I have not received any RFE so far. Form I693 instructions stated that I am not required to file. (FAQ 3 - Page 7 of 12)

 

Do I need to have a medical examination prior to my interview date? Or is it not necessary? 

What is the worst case scenario if I bring my DS 3025 with me and not a Form I693?

 

Thank you for your help!

Edited by rurutia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, rurutia said:

Hi all,

 

I was hoping for some advice on the following!

 

I had my medical examination done in the UK in September 2017 as part of my application for a K1 Visa

I was approved and entered the States with a K1 visa in December 2017.

Then in March 2018 my spouse and I submitted my i-485 with a copy of my DS 3025.

 

I have now received notification of my Green Card interview date.

On the list of documents to bring it includes "A completed medical examination (Form I693) and vaccination suplement in a sealed envelope (unless already submitted)."

I have not received any RFE so far. Form I693 instructions stated that I am not required to file. (FAQ 3 - Page 7 of 12)

 

Do I need to have a medical examination prior to my interview date? Or is it not necessary? 

What is the worst case scenario if I bring my DS 3025 with me and not a Form I693?

 

Thank you for your help!

I would suggest you try to search this forum for these kind of questions, since this question has been asked I think at least 5 times in the last few weeks (not trying to be rude, just informing you that a lot of questions are answered already and pretty easy to find)

 

That said, no you don't need a new medical as long as your DS-3025 was marked complete. If you submitted your completed DS-3025 together with your I-485 within 1 year after medical then it's valid. The keywords in the letter are 'unless already submitted'. USCIS also stated this on their webpage, take a print of that page to your interview in case the officer is trying to RFE you https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter3.html.

 

If it's not completed then yes, you do need a new medical

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, rurutia said:

 

 

Do I need to have a medical examination prior to my interview date? Or is it not necessary? 

What is the worst case scenario if I bring my DS 3025 with me and not a Form I693?

 

Everything the above post stated is exactly right. 

No you wont need one as a K1 provided you fulfilled everything stated above.

Worst case scenario is your IO doesnt know the policies for medicals and K1s. Remind them that they have your K1 medical exam packet in your A-file and that you filed AOS within one year of your medical date. If they still are stuck on stupid they would request you go get a new medical and send it to them. It would delay you by a few days. But it's definitely not needed if you followed the policy/have fulfilled the medical requirements overseas and DEFINITELY not worth going and spending up to a $1000 bucks on a new exam/I693 when 99.9999% of the time you wont need it as a K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...