Jump to content
purem4g1c

K-1 NOA2 Approved -> Visiting now?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there, 

I was approved for my K-1 NOA2 on Febuary 1st, 2018. Waiting to do all the fun NVC stuff. I was planning to go to see my fiance for a week actually booked my flight even before I got my NOA2 for March 5~12. I was seeing that it could be seen as "sketchy" entering USA with an active petition moving. The border security may not like that and think I am trying to immigrate early or something. I could explain to them saying that I understand that I am going for a short amount of time and I will be going back to Canada on the 12th with my return ticket? Would that be sufficient enough?

Thank you~~~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, plenty of people have done it after obtaining their NOA2 and not had any issues- just search in the VJ toolbar. Personally, I don't see there being any major issues as you are doing everything correctly and legally (which is great) plus you will have documentation to show returns etc.

 

As your visa hasn't been issued/not at that stage I believe your still welcome to travel. Maybe they may ask about your pending K1 but I'm sure you'll have no problem answering any questions :) 

Edited by jakejon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, purem4g1c said:

Hey there, 

I was approved for my K-1 NOA2 on Febuary 1st, 2018. Waiting to do all the fun NVC stuff. I was planning to go to see my fiance for a week actually booked my flight even before I got my NOA2 for March 5~12. I was seeing that it could be seen as "sketchy" entering USA with an active petition moving. The border security may not like that and think I am trying to immigrate early or something. I could explain to them saying that I understand that I am going for a short amount of time and I will be going back to Canada on the 12th with my return ticket? Would that be sufficient enough?

Thank you~~~

Don't stress too much.  We got our NOA2 on November 13th (I was actually in the US when we got it lol).  I flew back to Canada later in November and then back to the US for a month in mid-December.  I've been carrying confirmation of employment with me on every trip since we filed our K1 and have never been asked for any proof I'm coming back to Canada.  Just "where are you going" and "why".  Answer is always "visiting my fiancée" and the response has been, essentially, cool have fun.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be just fine as long as you show your return ticket! 😊

 

After we got our NOA2 in late August, I left to visit my fiancé in the states for a whole month in October - which worked out perfectly because we were able to get all the documents ready for the interview during that time (I-134, letter of intent, tax transcripts, etc.). The border guard I had at that time spent most of his time asking me where my fiancé worked and where I worked, and I was let through without problems! I also came with a letter of employment from my job just in case, but I didn’t end up needing to show it. 


K1 Journey

Spoiler

 

Sent I-129F: Feb 9, 2018

Petition received by USCIS: Feb 15, 2018

NOA1 Text Notification: Feb 20, 2018 

NOA2: Aug 21, 2018 😍

NVC Case # & Invoice ID: Sept 6, 2018

NVC "In Transit": Sept 18, 2018

Case "Ready": Sept 25, 2018

P3 Received: Oct 5

P3 Sent: Oct 16

P4 Received: Oct 18

Medical: Nov 13

Interview: Dec 6 - APPROVED! 

POE: Feb 12, 2019

Applied for SSN: Feb 15, 2019 (rec'd SSN: April 4th)

 

 

AOS Journey

Sent I-485, I-131, I-765: April 15, 2019

NOA1: April 23, 2019 (hard copies received April 29, 2019)

Biometrics: May 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...