Jump to content
Amasemenyo

Reaffirmed I-130

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my I-130 has been reaffirmed and gone to the DOS . Dose anyone have an idea the nest step of action? What I should look out for and prepare for ? How long will it take for the petition to get back to the consulate (embassy abroad) . Anyone gone through this experience??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it has gone to  the NVC national visa center

you now wait about 4 weeks to the new case number for the embassy you are dealing with

you will get a letter or e-mail  with a notice on how  to pay the 2  fees onine 

when paid ,  you will wait till the online site says paid and the instructions for filing out the I 864  by petitioner  and the 260 by beneficiary

further instructions will tell you what supporting documents are needed and how to send them online thru CEAC

 

So all of the above and that part of the timeline depends on you and how fast you do the needed steps

 

after the documents are received and approved,   you wait for NVC to communicate with the embassy to schedule an interview

not knowing what country this concerns,  we have no idea if it is one of the ones backed up for months or if the interview can be scheduled quicky

 

this is still a "hurry up  and wait"  process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My case was returned to the USCIS  for review after my husband was denied under 221g . We waited for 18 months and they just told us the case has been reaffirmed..So I want to know how this new process will go and how long we will have to wait again for another interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, kris&me said:

it has gone to  the NVC national visa center

you now wait about 4 weeks to the new case number for the embassy you are dealing with

you will get a letter or e-mail  with a notice on how  to pay the 2  fees onine 

when paid ,  you will wait till the online site says paid and the instructions for filing out the I 864  by petitioner  and the 260 by beneficiary

further instructions will tell you what supporting documents are needed and how to send them online thru CEAC

 

So all of the above and that part of the timeline depends on you and how fast you do the needed steps

 

after the documents are received and approved,   you wait for NVC to communicate with the embassy to schedule an interview

not knowing what country this concerns,  we have no idea if it is one of the ones backed up for months or if the interview can be scheduled quicky

 

this is still a "hurry up  and wait"  process

This is incorrect information for as this case is reaffirmed none of those steps have to be done AGAIN they were done when you first applied before the return of case.   No new case number, no submitting docs to NVC and no payments to be made.

8 hours ago, Amasemenyo said:

Hello, my I-130 has been reaffirmed and gone to the DOS . Dose anyone have an idea the nest step of action? What I should look out for and prepare for ? How long will it take for the petition to get back to the consulate (embassy abroad) . Anyone gone through this experience??

It will however go to NVC for a few weeks (could be 4) while they do some administrative work. Then they will forward to the embassy.  NVC does not schedule the second interview the embassy will contact you with the steps on how to make the appointment and they will request a new medical.  They may also ask you to update the ds260.  Depending on the embassy it can take a few more months before you hear from them.  Good luck!

Edited by Ahmed&Freda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Ahmed&Freda said:

This is incorrect information for as this case is reaffirmed none of those steps have to be done AGAIN they were done when you first applied before the return of case.   No new case number, no submitting docs to NVC and no payments to be made.

It will however go to NVC for a few weeks (could be 4) while they do some administrative work. Then they will forward to the embassy.  NVC does not schedule the second interview the embassy will contact you with the steps on how to make the appointment and they will request a new medical.  They may also ask you to update the ds260.  Depending on the embassy it can take a few more months before you hear from them.  Good luck!

Thanks. So much. If I may ask so do I need to fill out a new ds260 just to be ready if they ask? Or what? Also roughly how many months do u estimate? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Amasemenyo said:

Thanks. So much. If I may ask so do I need to fill out a new ds260 just to be ready if they ask? Or what? Also roughly how many months do u estimate? 

It took us about 3 months for an interview.  We did not have to fill out the ds260 but some people do so be aware.  If I log into my CEAC and open the ds260 it shows an expiration date of April 2019 so I believe that is  why I did not have to.  You can take a look at yours to see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ! so the USCIS REAFFIRMED my case and sent it off to the NVC . It’s been six weeks the NVC is saying they haven’t received it. Called the USCIS again and they said it is with the NVC. At this point does anyone know how long it will take for the case to be sent to the embassy for another interview??.what do I need to do or what questions do I need to ask the NVC??? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/27/2019 at 8:30 PM, Amasemenyo said:

Hi ! so the USCIS REAFFIRMED my case and sent it off to the NVC . It’s been six weeks the NVC is saying they haven’t received it. Called the USCIS again and they said it is with the NVC. At this point does anyone know how long it will take for the case to be sent to the embassy for another interview??.what do I need to do or what questions do I need to ask the NVC??? Thanks.

Hi how long after your first interview did you hear from uscis after your case was sent back to them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/15/2019 at 4:19 PM, Ahmed&Freda said:

It took us about 3 months for an interview.  We did not have to fill out the ds260 but some people do so be aware.  If I log into my CEAC and open the ds260 it shows an expiration date of April 2019 so I believe that is  why I did not have to.  You can take a look at yours to see.

Hi can you give me timeline from your first interview to your second interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ahmed&Freda said:

First interview December 13, 2017 second October 23 2018.

Ok thanks and how long after first interview did uscis contacted u?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ahmed&Freda said:

About 6 months.  The file was at NVC a few months before they forwarded on the USCIS.

Thank you my friend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...