Jump to content
SilverLake

Can I travel to my home country before filing for N-400

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know this is a dumb question, but I'm paranoid and I need to be 101% sure. I will be eligible to file N-400 on July 16, 2019. I'm planning to take one week vacation in my home country in May 2019. Will that cause any problem with my application? I just don't wanna do anything that could affect my eligibility. 

 

I've never been out of the country  continuously for more than 3 weeks, let alone 6 months. I went back to my home country a few times and took a vacation in Japan during my 5 years of residence, and each time I only stayed 2 weeks max.

 

Thank you!!! 😄


Adjusting from F1

AOS

02/10/2014: Mailed AOS package to USCIS

02/14/2014: NOA

02/27/2014: We moved. Updated new address with USCIS using AR11 (online and call). Received letter confirmation at the new address.

02/28/2014: USCIS mailed biometrics notice to the old address.

03/05/2014: RFE asking for USC spouse's W2

03/19/2014: Online status updated to "undeliverable notice". Called and spoke to L2 IO and found out I missed the biometrics appointment on 3/17

03/26/2014: received new biometrics appointment at new address for 4/29/14.

04/02/2014: unsuccessful walk-in biometrics.

04/29/2014: completed biometrics.

04/29/2014: EAD approved

05/02/2014: EAD card sent.

05/06/2014: received EAD/AP combo card.

09/14/2014: received interview notice for 10/14/2014.

10/14/2014: Interview. Approved on the spot. Online status changed to Card Production Order.

10/21/2014: Green card in hand :star::star::star:

ROC:

07/20/2016: Mailed package to USCIS (California Service Center)

07/26/2016: received NOA1 dated 07/22

09/19/2016: submitted service request for biometrics appointment

09/29/2016: received biometrics appointment letter for 10/13

09/28/2017: INFOPass appointment and got a stamp on my passport

10/23/2017: APPROVED. Received text msg and email from USCIS notifying that new card is being produced

10/25/2017: Online Status changed to Card Being Mailed

10/30/2017: Received 10 year card.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, SilverLake said:

I know this is a dumb question, but I'm paranoid and I need to be 101% sure. I will be eligible to file N-400 on July 16, 2019. I'm planning to take one week vacation in my home country in May 2019. Will that cause any problem with my application? I just don't wanna do anything that could affect my eligibility. 

Not a problem at all. One thing to caution is if you're eligible to apply on July 16th, I would wait until July 17th or July 18th to apply, just to be double sure. There was one poster couple week ago that applied at 3:00 am on the day he became eligible, only to be denied because the system said too early. But they didn't deny him until a year later and after he had his interview. That was one pissed-off poster. 

 

8 minutes ago, SilverLake said:

I've never been out of the country  continuously for more than 3 weeks, let alone 6 months. I went back to my home country a few times and took a vacation in Japan during my 5 years of residence, and each time I only stayed 2 weeks max.

You're from Vietnam and every time you stay 2 weeks or less, are you crazy? The trip itself takes 24 hours each way and with the jet lag. Next time, please stay 2 months :))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Not a problem at all. One thing to caution is if you're eligible to apply on July 16th, I would wait until July 17th or July 18th to apply, just to be double sure. There was one poster couple week ago that applied at 3:00 am on the day he became eligible, only to be denied because the system said too early. But they didn't deny him until a year later and after he had his interview. That was one pissed-off poster. 

 

You're from Vietnam and every time you stay 2 weeks or less, are you crazy? The trip itself takes 24 hours each way and with the jet lag. Next time, please stay 2 months :))

 

Thank you so much for giving me peace of mind! 😄 😄 😄

I'd love to stay way longer but my job does not allow me to lol

Like this time I'm just going to stay 1 week in Vietnam 😅

Thank for the caution! I saw that post and will definitely wait 3-4 days after the eligible date to be sure. By the way, my gc says "Resident since 10-14-2014", it is correct that my eligible date is 07-16-2019 based on the 5 year rule right? I used the Early Calculator on USCIS website.


Adjusting from F1

AOS

02/10/2014: Mailed AOS package to USCIS

02/14/2014: NOA

02/27/2014: We moved. Updated new address with USCIS using AR11 (online and call). Received letter confirmation at the new address.

02/28/2014: USCIS mailed biometrics notice to the old address.

03/05/2014: RFE asking for USC spouse's W2

03/19/2014: Online status updated to "undeliverable notice". Called and spoke to L2 IO and found out I missed the biometrics appointment on 3/17

03/26/2014: received new biometrics appointment at new address for 4/29/14.

04/02/2014: unsuccessful walk-in biometrics.

04/29/2014: completed biometrics.

04/29/2014: EAD approved

05/02/2014: EAD card sent.

05/06/2014: received EAD/AP combo card.

09/14/2014: received interview notice for 10/14/2014.

10/14/2014: Interview. Approved on the spot. Online status changed to Card Production Order.

10/21/2014: Green card in hand :star::star::star:

ROC:

07/20/2016: Mailed package to USCIS (California Service Center)

07/26/2016: received NOA1 dated 07/22

09/19/2016: submitted service request for biometrics appointment

09/29/2016: received biometrics appointment letter for 10/13

09/28/2017: INFOPass appointment and got a stamp on my passport

10/23/2017: APPROVED. Received text msg and email from USCIS notifying that new card is being produced

10/25/2017: Online Status changed to Card Being Mailed

10/30/2017: Received 10 year card.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SilverLake said:

By the way, my gc says "Resident since 10-14-2014", it is correct that my eligible date is 07-16-2019 based on the 5 year rule right?

You got your green card from marriage not from employer?  Couldn't you naturalize under the 3 year rule?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

You got your green card from marriage not from employer?  Couldn't you naturalize under the 3 year rule?

Yes but unfortunately we got divorced just recently (Nov 2018), and we had not started the naturalization application for me by then, so I have to wait under the 5 year rule.


Adjusting from F1

AOS

02/10/2014: Mailed AOS package to USCIS

02/14/2014: NOA

02/27/2014: We moved. Updated new address with USCIS using AR11 (online and call). Received letter confirmation at the new address.

02/28/2014: USCIS mailed biometrics notice to the old address.

03/05/2014: RFE asking for USC spouse's W2

03/19/2014: Online status updated to "undeliverable notice". Called and spoke to L2 IO and found out I missed the biometrics appointment on 3/17

03/26/2014: received new biometrics appointment at new address for 4/29/14.

04/02/2014: unsuccessful walk-in biometrics.

04/29/2014: completed biometrics.

04/29/2014: EAD approved

05/02/2014: EAD card sent.

05/06/2014: received EAD/AP combo card.

09/14/2014: received interview notice for 10/14/2014.

10/14/2014: Interview. Approved on the spot. Online status changed to Card Production Order.

10/21/2014: Green card in hand :star::star::star:

ROC:

07/20/2016: Mailed package to USCIS (California Service Center)

07/26/2016: received NOA1 dated 07/22

09/19/2016: submitted service request for biometrics appointment

09/29/2016: received biometrics appointment letter for 10/13

09/28/2017: INFOPass appointment and got a stamp on my passport

10/23/2017: APPROVED. Received text msg and email from USCIS notifying that new card is being produced

10/25/2017: Online Status changed to Card Being Mailed

10/30/2017: Received 10 year card.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...