Jump to content
saad2605

Passport Validity

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I was hoping someone might be able to guide me for this situation. I am filing for a K-1 Visa for my Fiance. I will be filing within the next few days if everything is good. My only concern is her passport validity. Her passport is set to expire in January 15th 2020. If everything is approved, I'm assuming that it would be processed and approved around September or October. I would be going to bring her with me in Early January. Would her passport validity be an issue for her K-1 Visa?

 

Appreciate any guidance. Please let me know if there is more information or clarification needed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, saad2605 said:

Hello everyone. I was hoping someone might be able to guide me for this situation. I am filing for a K-1 Visa for my Fiance. I will be filing within the next few days if everything is good. My only concern is her passport validity. Her passport is set to expire in January 15th 2020. If everything is approved, I'm assuming that it would be processed and approved around September or October. I would be going to bring her with me in Early January. Would her passport validity be an issue for her K-1 Visa?

 

Appreciate any guidance. Please let me know if there is more information or clarification needed. 

As long as her passport isn't expired the moment she enters the country on her K1 visa she should be fine. Just keep in mind it's a pain in the ### and usually a lot more expensive to get her passport renewed here instead of in her home country. 

 

She can renew her passport already before filing, or renew her passport before she has the K1 interview. It won't impact the interview. I would consider one of these options instead of entering with a passport that's only valid a few more days after she enters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to delay filing the petition if you have all the requirements ready.  After filing, ask your fiancee to renew her passport before completing her DS-160, so she can enter her new passport details in the form.

 

Also, what country is she from?  In my country, people are usually not allowed to fly out with a passport that's valid for less than 6 months.  Checking is done by airlines upon check-in or by exit immigration officers.  This is because of the difficulty in renewing the passport when abroad.  Might be good to check if your fiancee's country has similar rules.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, C90 said:

As long as her passport isn't expired the moment she enters the country on her K1 visa she should be fine. Just keep in mind it's a pain in the ### and usually a lot more expensive to get her passport renewed here instead of in her home country. 

 

She can renew her passport already before filing, or renew her passport before she has the K1 interview. It won't impact the interview. I would consider one of these options instead of entering with a passport that's only valid a few more days after she enters.

 

21 hours ago, Ate said:

No need to delay filing the petition if you have all the requirements ready.  After filing, ask your fiancee to renew her passport before completing her DS-160, so she can enter her new passport details in the form.

 

Also, what country is she from?  In my country, people are usually not allowed to fly out with a passport that's valid for less than 6 months.  Checking is done by airlines upon check-in or by exit immigration officers.  This is because of the difficulty in renewing the passport when abroad.  Might be good to check if your fiancee's country has similar rules.

 

Thank you guys. Thats what I really wanted to see was that if I file her application and then she renews her passport, if that would be an issue. But I guess I'll move forward with that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...