Jump to content
thegold91

Most recent federal tax year - 2017 vs 2018

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI All,

I am in the process of submitting an 864-EZ for a family member. It states that i MUST include a copy of my federal tax return from the most recent tax year. I have not yet filed for 2018. Should i therefore include my tax return from 2017? Or wait until i have completed my tax return for 2018?

Thank you for your guidance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, thegold91 said:

HI All,

I am in the process of submitting an 864-EZ for a family member. It states that i MUST include a copy of my federal tax return from the most recent tax year. I have not yet filed for 2018. Should i therefore include my tax return from 2017? Or wait until i have completed my tax return for 2018?

Thank you for your guidance.

The most recent copy of your federal tax return will be 2017 because 2018 tax return is not due at this time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should file your must recent IRS income tax year. Being the 2019 tax filing season extends Jan 28 and ends April 15, you might or might not have filed your current year taxes yet. If you are ready to submit your 864-EZ now, just file your 2017 taxes. If you'll be filing your 2018 taxes before submitting your petition, then just include your 2018 IRS forms.


K-1 Petition - California Service Center

Sent by FedEx: Feb 9 2016

Received at CSC: Feb 10 2016

NOA1: Feb 12 2016

Approved/NOA2: May 31 2016

NOA1 TO NOA2: 111 Days

NVC Received: July 26, 2016

NOA2 TO NVC: 56 Days

NVC Case #: July 27, 2016

NVC Processing: 3 Business Days

NVC To Consulate: July 29, 2016

Consulate Received: Aug 1, 2016

Consulate Ready: Aug 5, 2016

Interview: Sep 19, 2016

(Visa Approved!)

POE: Oct 17, 2016

Wedding: Dec 22, 2016

Filed for AOS: May 5, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×