Jump to content
KelsJosh

Montreal Interview

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey!

few questions...

I have the checklist for the interview, I was just wanting to confirm for the interview we only need form I-134 and not I-864 as well?

 

For the tax return.. my fiancé hasn't done his taxes for the 2018 year.. is the 2017 year plus pay stubs for 2018 sufficient enough?

Should I bring his " tax transcripts" from the last..3 years?

LAST question.. my birth certificate .. is it just the card or am I suppose to bring the long-form birth certificate?

 

Thanks!!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 just need I-134. Tax return transcripts are better tha tax returns but if you already have them dont worry about it. 

You will need the long form birth certificate


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Additionally, the checklist doesn’t state it (or at least it didn’t when I went for my K1 in 2016) but make sure you have the receipt for proof of payment of the DS160.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, NikLR said:

K1 just need I-134. Tax return transcripts are better tha tax returns but if you already have them dont worry about it. 

You will need the long form birth certificate

Thank you!

My interview is March 6 so I've put a rush on the long form.. if anyone has time could you make a list specifically for K1 of what you need for the interview?... It's so confusing that they just give you a general list and dont specify things.. I am so happy I stumbled on the long form question. It seems like I keep missing small details no matter how much I research and I want to be prepared properly for the interview!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, KelsJosh said:

Thank you!

My interview is March 6 so I've put a rush on the long form.. if anyone has time could you make a list specifically for K1 of what you need for the interview?... It's so confusing that they just give you a general list and dont specify things.. I am so happy I stumbled on the long form question. It seems like I keep missing small details no matter how much I research and I want to be prepared properly for the interview!

I just brought everything because I’m neurotic. 

 

The receipt, I think, was the only thing they asked for that wasn’t on their list.  I remember having to have color copies of my passport biometric page.  They took the i134 affidavit, which had 3 years of its tax transcripts, plus a letter from his employer (bc he didn’t ever keep paystubs).  

 

After I went in the front door through security, I went to the first waiting area.  They gave me a sheet of paper explaining the order in which they wanted documents assembled.  Follow that.  You’ll have a few minutes before they take you in the elevator to the second waiting area.  They’ll call your number up to a window where they take documents and fingerprints.  Then you go sit down again, and they’ll call your number again to another window for the “interview”.  My interview was more or less some pleasant chit chat, nothing really specific about me or my husband.  I think he might have asked what the name of the festival we met at was called.  

 

The interview was the part I dreaded the most, but it wound up being the least stressful part.  I had stayed at the Marriott because it was a block away (and Mtl traffic is horrid), so my 4 minute walk back to the hotel was super exciting.  Although, I still felt like I couldn’t breathe bc I was so happy.  I had been the first interview so I was out by like 9am, and my husband, who works a late shift was promptly woken up by my squealing of joy.  

 

Just have photocopies of everything, and carry it in like a accordion folder.  You will be fine.

 

Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, KelsJosh said:

Thank you!

My interview is March 6 so I've put a rush on the long form.. if anyone has time could you make a list specifically for K1 of what you need for the interview?... It's so confusing that they just give you a general list and dont specify things.. I am so happy I stumbled on the long form question. It seems like I keep missing small details no matter how much I research and I want to be prepared properly for the interview!

To prevent unnecessary delays during your interview, please arrange your documents in the following order:
a. Ticket with your number (will be given at the Consulate)
b. Valid Passport and photocopy of the biographic page. IF not Canadian citizen, also original and photocopy of the Canada LPR card, study/work permit, refugee documents.
c. Medical Examination in a sealed envelope (X‐ray is not required, unless there is TB)
d. 2 color passport size pictures (5cm x 5cm or 2 inch x 2inch)
e. Confirmation page of the online form CEAC DS‐160
f. Statement of intent to marry from the U.S. petitioner (signed within last 30 days)
g. Birth Certificate, English translation and a photocopy
h. Marriage Certificate, English translation and a photocopy
i. Divorce Certificate, English translation and a photocopy
j. Custody documents, English translation and photocopy
k. Police Certificates from Canada and other countries of previous residence
l. Court / Criminal records and photocopy
m. Military records and photocopy
n. Proof of Financial Support (Form I‐134) and photocopy of supporting documents (IRS transcript or photocopy of the most recent Federal income tax return, bank statements, employment pay slips, etc.)
o. Copy of the U.S. petitioner status in the USA
p. Copies of documents proving petitioner’s U.S. domicile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/4/2019 at 11:41 AM, d24v said:

To prevent unnecessary delays during your interview, please arrange your documents in the following order:

o. Copy of the U.S. petitioner status in the USA
 

Does a copy of a US passport suffice or would you also need a copy of their certificate of naturalization (if they've been naturalized)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×