Jump to content
Nicole567

Is I693 Required with I485?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

46 minutes ago, Nicole567 said:

I am filing the I485 and currently am in the US on a TN Visa.  Does anyone have this experience and is the I693 required?

 

Thanks!

Generally yes, I-693 is required if you are trying to adjust status in the US from a TN visa, as are other applications.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it's required. 

 

Form I-485 applicants for adjustment of status are required to have a medical examination to show that they are free from health conditions that would make them inadmissible. This does not apply to registry applicants and individuals born under diplomatic immunity in the United States. If you are filing Form I-485 under the nonimmigrant fiancé(e), asylee, or refugee category, see the Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, Instructions for more information on whether you need to submit the full Form I-693 or only certain parts because you already had a medical examination overseas.

 

So unless you were born under diplomatic immunity in the United States, or came under K-1 fiancé(e) visa or as an asylee or refugee (meaning that you already would have completed a similar form), you need a I-693. 

Edited by eckoin

Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need it, but it doesn't necessarily have to be completed before you submit your application. Per the "Where to File" instructions for the I-693 on the USCIS website:

 

If you are applying for adjustment of status, you may submit Form I-693 in one of the following ways:

 

Submit Form I-693 by mail, together with your Form I-485, Application to Register for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to the location specified for your Form I-485 (see “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-485”).

 

Submit Form I-693 by mail, after filing your Form I-485, to the location specified in your most recent communication with USCIS (for example, a Request for Evidence letter from USCIS).

 

Submit Form I-693 in person, at an interview in a USCIS field office (if an interview is required).


AOS from TN Status

 

07/07/2018 -- Married

12/01/2018 -- Mailed AOS Package (I-130/I-130A, I-485, I-864, I-765, I-131) to Chicago Lockbox

12/03/2018 [Day 1] -- AOS Package received at Chicago Lockbox

12/07/2018 [Day 4] -- Credit card charged $1760 for I-130, I-485 + biometrics fee (via Form G-1450)

12/11/2018 [Day 8] -- Four (4) text alerts confirming receipt of case (12:23AM, 12:28AM, 12:29AM, 12:29AM)  

12/17/2018 [Day 14] -- Four (4) Form I-797C (Notice of Action) received in mail (Notice Date: 12/10/2018) 

12/21/2018 [Day 18] -- Biometrics Appointment Notice received (Appointment Date: 01/02/2019)

12/24/2018 [Day 21] -- Courtesy letter received re: I-693 (not submitted with initial petition)

01/02/2019 [Day 30] -- Biometrics completed 

01/07/2019 [Day 35] -- Biometrics review completed (Case Tracker status updated for I-485)

02/13/2019 [Day 72] -- Case is "Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview" (Case Tracker status updated for I-485)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×