Jump to content
Gayathri

F2A Visa- I 130 applied in Nov 2018. Will I be able to travel in mean time?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

My spouse is LPR and we applied for F2A in Nov 2018. I knew we have long wait. He planned to visit me and family during May 2019. After that his parents is going to visit him around July and stay till sep. I hold B1/B2 Visa valid for 10 years with multiple entries. I visited states for first time in 2016 for a month for business reason and 5 months in 2018 to spend time with my friends and fiancée that time now he is my spouse. We got married when I was in states in  aug 2018 and I came back to home country in oct 2018. So my question is whether I can travel with my visitor visa and stay for few months in end of 2019? 

 

I have read read other threads which few told they travellled with no issues but some thread I read if they deny entry at port then my b2 Visa will be revoked and I will get an entry ban. So how this works. Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

You would need to show non-immigrant intent when entering the US.  You would need to show ties to your home and that you are not using the visitor visa to de facto live with your husband for large chunks of time.  

Okay so I have loans to repay and I have my dependent parents and brothers to take care

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Gayathri said:

Okay so I have loans to repay and I have my dependent parents and brothers to take care

You can pay loans from the US.  Dependent parents and brothers who you will leave when your immigrant visa becomes available are weak ties to your home.
 

Your job would be a better tie.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Gayathri said:

Yes I do have job here in home country and I will be taking sabbatical leave to travel. 

So the job isn't really a reason to go back as you wouldn't be currently working there.

It's a bit of playing devil's advocate, but you need to look at how they will view it. Any ties that will be abandoned in the near future aren't really ties.

 

That said, the hard part is getting a visa. You already have that. CBP can deny entry still, but aren't likely to raise a fuss so long as you don't spend too much time in the US. The recent 5 month visit would be the biggest factor in that area, but if the plan is to travel in late 2019 then that may be fine.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

So the job isn't really a reason to go back as you wouldn't be currently working there.

It's a bit of playing devil's advocate, but you need to look at how they will view it. Any ties that will be abandoned in the near future aren't really ties.

 

That said, the hard part is getting a visa. You already have that. CBP can deny entry still, but aren't likely to raise a fuss so long as you don't spend too much time in the US. The recent 5 month visit would be the biggest factor in that area, but if the plan is to travel in late 2019 then that may be fine.

Wow I understand. Fingers crossed and it’s upto officer to let me in. I wish this visa process to get sooner so that all can be with their loved ones without any hassle. Thanks so much for all your guidance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×