Jump to content
akirax

Need help on addressing some question!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just file my k1 visa on Jan. 15 a few days ago.  Now I have some question that need to clear up or help with it.

 

Q1.  I have send in my I-134 affidavit form and it support documents together with my I-129f package.  Is that going to be an issue?  I will be visiting her in mid April so should I update my I-134 alone the way and give her the new I-134 with 2018 tax return and new signature and date on it.

 

Q2.  My fiancée they live in the village and don't have a mailing address or P.O. mail so, let say when my petition is approved and send it to the local embassy over there.  Are they going to contact her or mail her letter and package etc,.

 

thanks..you!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, akirax said:

I just file my k1 visa on Jan. 15 a few days ago.  Now I have some question that need to clear up or help with it.

 

Q1.  I have send in my I-134 affidavit form and it support documents together with my I-129f package.  Is that going to be an issue?  I will be visiting her in mid April so should I update my I-134 alone the way and give her the new I-134 with 2018 tax return and new signature and date on it.

 

Q2.  My fiancée they live in the village and don't have a mailing address or P.O. mail so, let say when my petition is approved and send it to the local embassy over there.  Are they going to contact her or mail her letter and package etc,.

 

thanks..you!

 

 

I-134 isn't needed in the I-129f petition packet. Just for the embassy at the interview and should be relatively up to date/current so I would hold off personally until the NOA2 down the way.

 

As for the mailing address, a lot of people have this issue but depends on where she lives. What country is she from? That will help dictate what should be done as some embassies don't contact the beneficiary.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

I-134 isn't needed in the I-129f petition packet. Just for the embassy at the interview and should be relatively up to date/current so I would hold off personally until the NOA2 down the way.

 

As for the mailing address, a lot of people have this issue but depends on where she lives. What country is she from? That will help dictate what should be done as some embassies don't contact the beneficiary.

thanks Ben&Zian…

 

She's from Laos.  I have no ideal how that will work maybe I should just call then up when I get my NOA2.

 

Regarded to the I-134.  If I were to give her a update I-134 with new signature and date later.  will that a problem because I already submitted one with the I-129f.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, akirax said:

thanks Ben&Zian…

 

She's from Laos.  I have no ideal how that will work maybe I should just call then up when I get my NOA2.

 

Regarded to the I-134.  If I were to give her a update I-134 with new signature and date later.  will that a problem because I already submitted one with the I-129f.

 

View the specific Loas forum in the Portals tab above. I don't know how that embassy works exactly. Some send a packet 3 out after the NOA2 and NVC, some don't.

 

Worst case is you have to get a P.O. Box temporarily so they can receive mail.

 

As for the I-134, yes you will need to submit a new updated one for the interview with more current pay stubs/employment letter, or whatever you are using to show income.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need another I-134 for the interview.  Since you just filed it will include the 2018 taxes on the new form.  It is not required for the petition so they will most likely just ignore it.  It won't slow things down.

 

Many Asian beneficiaries don't have street addresses or even have any type of postal deliveries in their provinces.  Make sure that email addresses are updated and correct and yet will get a hold of you.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×