Jump to content
Chris Duffy

US Citizen - When do you need police clearance to leave Philippines

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You need the ECC clearance certificate if you stay 6 months or longer with a tourist visa.   You do not need the ECC with a BB stamp if staying 1 day short of a year.  Also if you are there with an SRRVisa you don't need the ECC either.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

You need the ECC clearance certificate if you stay 6 months or longer with a tourist visa.   You do not need the ECC with a BB stamp if staying 1 day short of a year.  Also if you are there with an SRRVisa you don't need the ECC either.

Gotcha

 

What is a SRR Visa? Never heard of that one

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Chris Duffy said:

Gotcha

 

What is a SRR Visa? Never heard of that one

The Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV) is a special non-immigrant visa for foreign nationals who would like to make the Philippines their second home or investment destination.
https://pra.gov.ph/srrv/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, suss6052 said:

The Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV) is a special non-immigrant visa for foreign nationals who would like to make the Philippines their second home or investment destination.
https://pra.gov.ph/srrv/

The SRRV was originally (and still is) aimed at former Filipinos who are now "foreign nationals" and would like to retire to the Philippines but do not want to complete dual citizenship.    Lucky for us EXPAT types we can get in on that also, even though for some it is not cheap.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Hank_ said:

The SRRV was originally (and still is) aimed at former Filipinos who are now "foreign nationals" and would like to retire to the Philippines but do not want to complete dual citizenship.    Lucky for us EXPAT types we can get in on that also, even though for some it is not cheap.

It say you must bring in 7K worth of money? Or 7k of pension per year?

 

Kinda confusing on that one

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

It say you must bring in 7K worth of money? Or 7k of pension per year?

 

Kinda confusing on that one

There are 4 or so types of SRRVisas, most require a deposit into a special bank account (upward of $40K for some) .. you have to read through the list carefully or contact them.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×