Jump to content
S_And_J

Healthcare Marketplace after AOS

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All!

 

I was under the impression that once we filed for AOS we became eligible to enroll in plans on the Healthcare Marketplace.

 

As with standard procedure, the Healthcare Marketplace asked me to upload immigration documents. I did so, uploading my AOS NOA1, but I received a notice today which said that "you submitted a document that didn't include the allowable duration of your stay." Now, of course, as you all know.. the AOS NOA1 doesn't specify your definitive allowed duration of stay.. it's just until its processed... How do I explain this? I've tried calling them but don't seem to be getting anywhere as the Adjustment of Status is obviously a very rare occurrence for the Healthcare telephone support centre.

 

In addition, https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/immigration-status/ clearly states:

 

Quote

Applicants for any of these statuses qualify to use the Marketplace:

  • Adjustment to LPR Status

 

and then under: https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/documentation/

 

Quote

You may need to have one or more of the following documents when you apply for and enroll in Marketplace coverage:

  • Notice of Action (I-797)

 

I'm hoping someone has been in a similar situation and was able to resolve it? Or if anyone had any advice in general?

 

Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi! I encountered the same problem with the marketplace. 

I received a phone call from the marketplace in December and the lady on the phone asked me to submit the copy of my EAD card before Feb. 9th. When I asked her if I don't receive my card by then, what I should do. She said then I have to call to let them know at the beginning of Feb. It is not helpful at all since I have no idea how they would determine my eligibility and/or they would extend the deadline for submitting my documents. 

I am anxiously waiting for me card every single day...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×