Jump to content
bartlettchef

Joint Sponsors i-864; Photocopy ok?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Does my joint sponsors i-864 need to be the original one ("wet ink")  they filled out, or can it be a photocopy of their form?  I filed DCF in Bangkok as i live here with my wife, if i can get away with not having my joint sponsor have to Fed Ex an original signed copy of the i-864 it would be nice. I've heard that the NVC recently announced that they do in fact accept photocopies of the joint sponsors i-864, however, my case will not be going through the NVC stage as we filed DCF. I was wondering if anyone has any insight as to whether the USCIS/Embassy here in Bangkok will accept photocopies of the joint sponsors i-864 or if i should just have the original signed copy Fed-Ex'd over here. Thanks in advance everyone.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, bartlettchef said:

Hi all,

 

Does my joint sponsors i-864 need to be the original one ("wet ink")  they filled out, or can it be a photocopy of their form?  I filed DCF in Bangkok as i live here with my wife, if i can get away with not having my joint sponsor have to Fed Ex an original signed copy of the i-864 it would be nice. I've heard that the NVC recently announced that they do in fact accept photocopies of the joint sponsors i-864, however, my case will not be going through the NVC stage as we filed DCF. I was wondering if anyone has any insight as to whether the USCIS/Embassy here in Bangkok will accept photocopies of the joint sponsors i-864 or if i should just have the original signed copy Fed-Ex'd over here. Thanks in advance everyone.

 

you do not need the Wet ink orig, you can use a copy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×