Jump to content
Kateybot

CR-1 Visa and legal proof to work

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys - hopefully this is posted in the right section!

 

My husband has recently received his CR-1 and we are moving to the States in a few weeks. 

 

My question is around legal proof of right to work. It is my understanding he can work from the moment he receives a stamp at the airport in America (and, of course, applies for his SSN and eventually receives his green card). However, I've read something about Form I-9 and am a bit confused. Is this a form my husband will fill out during the hiring process (i.e. the company will have him fill the form out) or does he need to have this completed and ready for any job he applies for?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Kateybot said:

However, I've read something about Form I-9 and am a bit confused. Is this a form my husband will fill out during the hiring process (i.e. the company will have him fill the form out) or does he need to have this completed and ready for any job he applies for?

 

Thanks!

Yes, the company will give him the form to fill out as part of the hiring process. The form instructions will state what kind of proof he needs to provide to prove work authorization in the US. For him, obviously he will be a LPR so that's no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to finding work in from IR1/CR1 process and procedures.  Topic is about apply for work not IR1/CR1 visa~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×