Jump to content
jeszy

Wife name change later

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

After the approved k1 visa we got married and we are living together.

My wife (the petitioner) did not change her name yet. We would like to change it now tho. What is the procedure to do so and how does it affect my AOS, work and travel authorization cases? 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, jeszy said:

Hi, 

After the approved k1 visa we got married and we are living together.

My wife (the petitioner) did not change her name yet. We would like to change it now tho. What is the procedure to do so and how does it affect my AOS, work and travel authorization cases? 

 

Thanks

It changed the moment you got married and were issued a marriage certificate. 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, jeszy said:

Hi, 

After the approved k1 visa we got married and we are living together.

My wife (the petitioner) did not change her name yet. We would like to change it now tho. What is the procedure to do so and how does it affect my AOS, work and travel authorization cases? 

 

Thanks

Sorry I missed the petitioner part. She can go ahead and change her SSN and DLs etc whenever she wants. It doesnt affect your cases however it would have been wise to file YOUR paperwork/i864 with her married name on it. Now you'll just have to tote around the mc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, K1visaHopeful said:

It changed the moment you got married and were issued a marriage certificate. 

Did you not apply for AOS, EAD, AP in your married name? That's the easiest way to start changing your name.....

Because of our "in limbo" immigration status, we cannot change it on paper as fast as we'd like but the quickest way to do it is by filing AOS etc in the married name.

When we got married she used her maiden name and even on the marriage certificate its not the changed name. And as i said i am not the girl. I am the beneficiary in this K1 process.  So my AOS is fine i am just asking how does her name change affect my case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Sorry I missed the petitioner part. She can go ahead and change her SSN and DLs etc whenever she wants. It doesnt affect your cases however it would have been wise to file YOUR paperwork/i864 with her married name on it. Now you'll just have to tote around the mc.

We filed all the paperwork on her maiden name already on all 3 forms - AOS, work and travel auth.

also can you explain: "tote around the mc." xD no idea what does this mean.

Edited by jeszy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, jeszy said:

When we got married she used her maiden name and even on the marriage certificate its not the changed name. And as i said i am not the girl. I am the beneficiary in this K1 process.  So my AOS is fine i am just asking how does her name change affect my case?

MCs rarely state the wife's new name on it BUT it is enough that YOUR surname is listed on it attached to your given name and as her hubby, that she can elect to take that name as her own. It doesn't have to be listed as her name on the MC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jeszy said:

We filed all the paperwork on her maiden name already on all 3 forms - AOS, work and travel auth.

also can you explain: "tote around the mc." xD no idea what does this mean.

Tote (bring) the MC (marriage certificate) with you to your immigration appointments to prove that she is the same person on your immigration paperwork seeing that she will be providing ID in her new married name and seeing that you are changing it right now before you have any immigration appointments.

 

Had you filed the paperwork in her married name you could have avoided the confusion. Ie you would have filed in her married name and in the meantime you would have gotten her new ID and would be able to present ID in the same name as listed on your AOS paperwork at your interview.

 

You are thinking too much though. Just change her ID. Bring the MC everywhere she has her maiden listed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Tote (bring) the MC (marriage certificate) with you to your immigration appointments to prove that she is the same person on your immigration paperwork seeing that she will be providing ID in her new married name and seeing that you are changing it right now before you have any immigration appointments.

 

Had you filed the paperwork in her married name you could have avoided the confusion. Ie you would have filed in her married name and in the meantime you would have gotten her new ID and would be able to present ID in the same name as listed on your AOS paperwork at your interview.

 

You are thinking too much though. Just change her ID. Bring the MC everywhere she has her maiden listed.

 

All right thanks for the advice. U answered me earlier too. I am really grateful for your work that you do here. I just find it amazing that ppl like you help for free. Seriously wishing the best for you and your family. :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jeszy said:

All right thanks for the advice. U answered me earlier too. I am really grateful for your work that you do here. I just find it amazing that ppl like you help for free. Seriously wishing the best for you and your family. :) 

You're very welcome. I'm waiting for my EAD, live in the country, don't have cable, can't drive or leave the house so I dont have much to do other than help others. But you're still very welcome! Good luck on your process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×